was at harolds cross dogs one night and totes were at odds with bookies prices
but as the fella says your stake cuts the price
do you want 20 at 2.0, or 100 at 1.7
shows how poor the pools are at a big Leop meeting, bigger pools would even out more
Noone was backing HF for big money in the ring I'd say, cos Bookies were 1.5Bog all morning and it went to 1.57 on here before the off
was at harolds cross dogs one night and totes were at odds with bookies pricesbut as the fella says your stake cuts the pricedo you want 20 at 2.0, or 100 at 1.7shows how poor the pools are at a big Leop meeting, bigger pools would even out moreNoone
irish_guy_13 25 Jan 11 01:31 THE TOTE WOULD BE A GREAT BUY.
come off the crack, I've been through their figures comprehensively and it will struggle to break even this year. Tote pools rely on volume, we just haven't got it. The only upside is that they haven't embraced online at all and therefore any growth would have to come through that channel in the short term. Remarkably you would also need some seriously good traders as the tote pools will have to have some sort of smoothing relative to the industry.
irish_guy_13 25 Jan 11 01:31 THE TOTE WOULD BE A GREAT BUY.come off the crack, I've been through their figures comprehensively and it will struggle to break even this year. Tote pools rely on volume, we just haven't got it. The only upside is th
With the Tote takeouts , no one bets any decent money with them . They are now competing with transparent betting markets , no money "appearing" near the death without warning and vision thereof. They would be better off doing a deal with an exchange and putting in terminals to bet into their "pools" with some commission deal . But the win and place only markets cannot be viable given the opposition .
Exchanges have supplanted Tote pools . Having seen tote type pools in countries away from these shores , if you are looking for value , look elsewhere . Only places in the world where totes "work" are "tote monopoly countries" ,would not have a bet there except armed with insider info and with no alternative betting medium . Thankfully we have the best value in the world here in these islands .
With the Tote takeouts , no one bets any decent money with them . They are now competing with transparent betting markets , no money "appearing" near the death without warning and vision thereof. They would be better off doing a deal with an exchang
hurricane fly was 1/10 to win with 5mins before the race with decent money in the win pool, so with value on all the other horses, I presume some big players backed all the other horses for too much creating value for hf. Don't forget the tote offers the best price (sp or tote dividend) so if any of the others horse had won, they would have made a significant loss.
hurricane fly was 1/10 to win with 5mins before the race with decent money in the win pool, so with value on all the other horses, I presume some big players backed all the other horses for too much creating value for hf. Don't forget the tote offers
Lads, your forgetting that the French money goes into the pools for the Grade 1 Championship races. Vinnie Roe says this wasn't showing 5 mins before the race. Bad show Tote.
A lot of the French would have backed Solwhit as they would have thought it was a French horse as it has the FR abbreviation after its name. Hence the value on the winner.
Lads, your forgetting that the French money goes into the pools for the Grade 1 Championship races. Vinnie Roe says this wasn't showing 5 mins before the race. Bad show Tote.A lot of the French would have backed Solwhit as they would have thought it
Here are the final win and place dividends for the Irish Champion Hurdle: Win Place €2.00 1 €1.02 €2.90 2 €1.40 €10.30 3 €3.40 €5.90 4 €2.60 €6.60 5 €3.20 €59,687.27 €39,299.22 (Online at http://www.thetote.com/oddsDividends.do?cardOid=10186&raceNum=4)
It would have taken about €1,256 to shorten Hurricane Fly to 1.9 and almost €8,000 to shorten him to 1.5.
I have been assured on many occasions by senior tote people that the frequent remarkable dividends on Irish Group 1 and Grade 1 races are not caused by delays in the transmission of large volumes of French bets to the pools, but I am not convinced.
Here are the final win and place dividends for the Irish Champion Hurdle:Win Place€2.00 1 €1.02€2.90 2 €1.40€10.30 3 €3.40€5.90 4 €2.60€6.60 5 €3.20€59,687.27 €39,299.22(Online at http://www
that's some book by the tote lol.... so basically their book was, according to the betting public... evens hurricane fly 2 solwhit 5 thousand stars 11-2 voler la vedette 9 sublimity. good god what's wrong with people? a 127% odd book and EVENS IS STILL THERE ABOUT THE FAV!!! incredible.
that's some book by the tote lol....so basically their book was, according to the betting public...evens hurricane fly2 solwhit5 thousand stars11-2 voler la vedette9 sublimity.good god what's wrong with people? a 127% odd book and EVENS IS STILL THER
SOAPP just a reminder abbreviation means (before) the word your looking for is PREFIX and i dont want a lesson in english (****word)language as im sure you know your stuff [:p]
SOAPP just a reminder abbreviation means (before) the word your looking for is PREFIX and i dont want a lesson in english (****word)language as im sure you know your stuff
Tote Ireland still think the game is a low volume, high margin business. Sad but true. Its new daily double bet takes out 25% over two races. That says it all in my opinion. Take out 7% or 8% and punters would shovel money in to the pool. No innovation, no insight, real head in the sand stuff.
Tote Ireland still think the game is a low volume, high margin business. Sad but true. Its new daily double bet takes out 25% over two races. That says it all in my opinion. Take out 7% or 8% and punters would shovel money in to the pool. No innovati
vinnie_roe Date Joined: 02 Dec 02 Add contact | Send message When: 25 Jan 11 16:15 hurricane fly was 1/10 to win with 5mins before the race with decent money in the win pool, so with value on all the other horses, I presume some big players backed all the other horses for too much creating value for hf. Don't forget the tote offers the best price (sp or tote dividend) so if any of the others horse had won, they would have made a significant loss.
vinnie_roeDate Joined: 02 Dec 02Add contact | Send messageWhen: 25 Jan 11 16:15hurricane fly was 1/10 to win with 5mins before the race with decent money in the win pool, so with value on all the other horses, I presume some big players backed all th
DECALEC Joined: 03 Dec 07 Replies: 319 25 Jan 11 23:37 SOAPP just a reminder abbreviation means (before) the word your looking for is PREFIX and i dont want a lesson in english (****word)language as im sure you know your stuff
Surely SUFFIX is the correct word
DECALEC Joined: 03 Dec 07Replies: 319 25 Jan 11 23:37 SOAPP just a reminder abbreviation means (before) the word your looking for is PREFIX and i dont want a lesson in english (****word)language as im sure you know your stuff Surely SUFFIX is the