1.10 Day of a lifetime 1.45 Realt Dubh 2.15 Erritt Lake & Arklow Ger 2.45 Solwhit - token bet at the prices. 3.20 Hidden Cyclone 3.50 Politeo e/w 4.20 Mart Lane
GL all.
1.10 Day of a lifetime1.45 Realt Dubh2.15 Erritt Lake & Arklow Ger2.45 Solwhit - token bet at the prices.3.20 Hidden Cyclone 3.50 Politeo e/w4.20 Mart LaneGL all.
1.45 - Noble Prince 2.15 - Arklow Ger / Idarah 2.45 - Hurricane Fly (i honestly believe he is still value at 2s on) 3.20 - Hidden Cyclone 3.50 - Mubrook / Tally Em Up
1.45 - Noble Prince2.15 - Arklow Ger / Idarah2.45 - Hurricane Fly (i honestly believe he is still value at 2s on)3.20 - Hidden Cyclone3.50 - Mubrook / Tally Em Up
CUP TOTALLY AGREE AS IMO SOLWIT WAS TRAVELLING AS WELL AS HF WEN DAVY WENT FOR SILLY GAP UP THE INNER AN THEN WEN STOPPEDE PULLED OUT STAYED ON AGAIN THINK DAVY WILL KICK ON ROUND THE TURN GET HF OFF THE BRIDLE AN OUTSTAY HIM ON THE TESTIING GROUND AN STIFF FINISH .BUT SHOULD BE CRACKER ANTHE MARE VD VEDETTE IS FANCIED
CUP TOTALLY AGREE AS IMO SOLWIT WAS TRAVELLING AS WELL AS HF WEN DAVY WENT FOR SILLY GAP UP THE INNER AN THEN WEN STOPPEDE PULLED OUT STAYED ON AGAIN THINK DAVY WILL KICK ON ROUND THE TURN GET HF OFF THE BRIDLE AN OUTSTAY HIM ON THE TESTIING GROUND A
1.10 serien,what a charm both ew 1.40 realt dubh win, noble prince ew 2.15 deal done, erritt lake both ew 2.45 hurricane fly 3.20 hidden cyclone 3.50 granddad bill ew
1.10 serien,what a charm both ew1.40 realt dubh win, noble prince ew2.15 deal done, erritt lake both ew2.45 hurricane fly3.20 hidden cyclone3.50 granddad bill ew
Norn, suppose it's down to the fact that Binocular has been there and done it. Hurricane Fly is just thrashing the same horses, has to prove he handles Cheltenham, has to prove he will handle the travel and has the Montjeu stat to overcome too.
Looks a star to me though, hurdles so quickly (our to the right a bit) and has massive gears. Keen on Hurricane Fly and Peddlers Cross for the Champion as it stands
Norn, suppose it's down to the fact that Binocular has been there and done it. Hurricane Fly is just thrashing the same horses, has to prove he handles Cheltenham, has to prove he will handle the travel and has the Montjeu stat to overcome too.Looks
was goin well downall but townend gave him too much to do imo (should have put him into the race earlier) same with ballyhaunis, zaidpour, the bumper at xmas to name but a few (imho)
was goin well downall but townend gave him too much to do imo (should have put him into the race earlier)same with ballyhaunis, zaidpour, the bumper at xmas to name but a few (imho)
strange his comments b4 the race."would need the run and was green"(his words)..its hard to second guess charles world.it was laid heavily ir early in the race also..2 min b4 the race it was 2.25 here and 9/10 in the ring..
strange his comments b4 the race."would need the run and was green"(his words)..its hard to second guess charles world.it was laid heavily ir early in the race also..2 min b4 the race it was 2.25 here and 9/10 in the ring..
Downallstar right on two counts.Firstly Gigginstown horses tend to be old type stayers will never be suited by bumpers.Secondly have a look at his selections at Leopardstown....pretty impressive.
Downallstar right on two counts.Firstly Gigginstown horses tend to be old type stayers will never be suited by bumpers.Secondly have a look at his selections at Leopardstown....pretty impressive.
A great crowd was up in Leopardstown for the Irish Champion Hurdle meeting.
Race 1) Day Of A Lifetime (10/3f). A very pleasing hurdling debut for Willie Mullins jolly under a typically polished ride from yong Townend.
Race 2) Realt Dubh (5/2f). Carberry had to be at his strongest to hold off the track gamble Noble Prince( 5/1 to 3/1). A polished ride too just off the pace.
Race 3) By The Hour (16/1). An upset here as this one came late and fast to beat the well backed jolly Questions Answered. This one was going like a winner in the Cork National and got outstayed. This is his trip.
Race 4) Hurricane Run (4/9f). All the 1/2 was taken on track as we saw a deja vu once again with a comprehensive win for Willie Mullins star.
Race 5) Hidden Cyclone (7/4f) Having run 3rd in a Grade 1 LTO Andy Mc made all in this down in class race for a convincing victory.
Race 6) Glam Gerry (7/1) This was a morning gamble and Mark Walsh was seen to effect to beat the consistent Bruach Na Mara. The well backed jolly Mubrook ran 4th but how it ran I don't know.
Race 7) Mart Lane (11/4) Racecourse gossip was for this and the jolly. A determined ride saw him hold off the luckless Burn And Turn. The heavily backed jolly Shrapnel (7/4 to 4/5) was under pressure early on and ran a stinker.
A great crowd was up in Leopardstown for the Irish Champion Hurdle meeting.Race 1) Day Of A Lifetime (10/3f). A very pleasing hurdling debut for Willie Mullins jolly under a typically polished ride from yong Townend.Race 2) Realt Dubh (5/2f). Carberr
was there yesterday,didnt think it was a great crowd considering the quality racing and all in admission of 15 euro.but personally i had a very enjoyable day.
was there yesterday,didnt think it was a great crowd considering the quality racing and all in admission of 15 euro.but personally i had a very enjoyable day.
no atmosphere whatsoever. like a morgue. and then some "bookies" trying to rip the unsuspecting public off with 135% books with 3 runners!! disgusting.
no atmosphere whatsoever. like a morgue. and then some "bookies" trying to rip the unsuspecting public off with 135% books with 3 runners!! disgusting.