That's because its a crap tune warbling on about supporting a woman who leads a dysfunctional family who is no better than any of us, but you constantly feel the need to suck up to the non working money grabbing stuck up parasites. With some luck when Lizzie and Phil leave us, and soon I hope, this whole charade can be put where it belongs, in the dustbin of history.
That's because its a crap tune warbling on about supporting a woman who leads a dysfunctional family who is no better than any of us, but you constantly feel the need to suck up to the non working money grabbing stuck up parasites. With some luck whe
jumper would give up any idea of nation or identity and hand over the the Brussels Bureaucrats.
ps I am not a great lover of the royal family either but do believe in national identity and belonging to something.
jumper would give up any idea of nation or identity and hand over the the Brussels Bureaucrats. ps I am not a great lover of the royal family either but do believe in national identity and belonging to something.
Careful moisok when I lived stateside I had a spread pattern of five inches with a 44magnum at 25 yards and with a rifle a 2 inch spread pattern at 100 yards. Luckily for you I don't get up until midday
Careful moisok when I lived stateside I had a spread pattern of five inches with a 44magnum at 25 yards and with a rifle a 2 inch spread pattern at 100 yards. Luckily for you I don't get up until midday
You won't even see me. I will be too far away. Can't say as I am sure you understand
But as a man who served on boats I think I might try a Limbo mortar spread on you - what do you reckon?
Assuming you are skulking in one of the fish ponds ha ha!!
stay good
Time for the big beasts.You won't even see me. I will be too far away. Can't say as I am sure you understandBut as a man who served on boats I think I might try a Limbo mortar spread on you - what do you reckon?Assuming you are skulking in one of th
@Dr Crippen -- Probably why we haven't won the world cup at football since 1966.
That was the last generation to have any real pride in wearing an England shirt.
I'd be astonished if the players sang the national anthem in 1966.
@Dr Crippen -- Probably why we haven't won the world cup at football since 1966.That was the last generation to have any real pride in wearing an England shirt.I'd be astonished if the players sang the national anthem in 1966.
Do they still play the national anthem in cinemas last thing?
Many servicemen and ex-servicemen would stand to attention until the end. That was before the country went to pot of course.
Do they still play the national anthem in cinemas last thing?Many servicemen and ex-servicemen would stand to attention until the end. That was before the country went to pot of course.
Certainly much to your relief crystalhunt. What are you is the question? That could be very revealing.
If we compare then with now the country was a far better place to live. Our kids were a lot safer for a start. Gun crime was very rare, and so was knife crime. Acid attacks were also unheard of.
Britain has become a happy hunting ground for criminals and the lawless, and the police don't seem interested, and when they do get involved the sentences handed out seem inconsistent to say the least. Doesn't affect me by the way. I don't have to live in the gutter.
Certainly much to your relief crystalhunt.What are you is the question? That could be very revealing.If we compare then with now the country was a far better place to live. Our kids were a lot safer for a start.Gun crime was very rare, and so was kni
Actually the 1960's is the only decade of te 20th century where the crime rate doubled.
Between 1950 and 1969:
violent crime went up 230% sexual offences went up 78% burglary went up 350% fraud went up 170%
Crime in total went up 225%
But keep up your "everything was better in the old days" charade.
Actually the 1960's is the only decade of te 20th century where the crime rate doubled.Between 1950 and 1969: violent crime went up 230%sexual offences went up 78%burglary went up 350%fraud went up 170%Crime in total went up 225%But keep up your "eve
@akabula -- your rugby national anthem clip is from 2003. My vague memories of previous decades is that people would stand for the national anthem and not sing it, but I could be wrong. I've got the DVD of the 1966 final somewhere but cannot find it to check.
My guess is that to the 60s players, the 2003 team would look disrespectful with their arms round each other rather than by their sides, standing to attention.
@akabula -- your rugby national anthem clip is from 2003. My vague memories of previous decades is that people would stand for the national anthem and not sing it, but I could be wrong. I've got the DVD of the 1966 final somewhere but cannot find it
There was a time when it suited the establishment to drill patriotism into the population.
These days globalism suits the establishment, and hey presto! patriotism becomes a dirty word, lol.
It's funny how customs change with time.There was a time when it suited the establishment to drill patriotism into the population.These days globalism suits the establishment, and hey presto! patriotism becomes a dirty word, lol.
How can you expect the current crop of Ingerland players to remember the words to the NashAnt? They can't even remember where the opposition's try line is!
How can you expect the current crop of Ingerland players to remember the words to the NashAnt? They can't even remember where the opposition's try line is!
Not pesky but definitely incomplete. I mean weren't the 50s and 60s standout years for immigrants coming to the UK? Or maybe did we change how crime was reported and recorded? I know the answers PP and I suspect you do to.
PorcupineorPineapple Me and my pesky facts eh? Not pesky but definitely incomplete.I mean weren't the 50s and 60s standout years for immigrants coming to the UK?Or maybe did we change how crime was reported and recorded?I know the answers PP and I su
To be fair baby boomers or those born after the war ie 1946/47/48 would mean a massive increase in teenage population mid to late sixties and is this not when drugs started to take off and the problems that surround them
To be fair baby boomers or those born after the war ie 1946/47/48would mean a massive increase in teenage population mid to late sixtiesand is this not when drugs started to take off and the problems that surround them