Forums
Welcome to Live View – Take the tour to learn more
Start Tour
There is currently 1 person viewing this thread.
CLYDEBANK29
01 Apr 16 15:42
Joined:
Date Joined: 10 Jan 02
| Topic/replies: 15,799 | Blogger: CLYDEBANK29's blog
For a couple where one person is a non tax payer and their partner is a basic rate tax payer you can transfer £1,000 of your personal allowance to them.  You've 4 days left to do this, and it takes approximately 5 minutes to do.
Pause • Switch to Standard View Don't waste a potential £212
Show More
Loading...
Report CLYDEBANK29 • April 1, 2016 3:53 PM BST
Actually you can claim it back over 4 years, so there isn't a 4 day deadline.  Still it will save you £212 each year and it's estimated over 80% of people entitled to it haven't claimed it
Report freddiewilliams • April 1, 2016 8:36 PM BST
where u read about 4 year claim back
Report s.kenbo • April 1, 2016 9:27 PM BST
Me and my mate are both self-employed. His missus works a few hours a day and earns around £6k a year. He tops up her wages each year to the £10k tax limit threshold, which means he can take £4k off his taxable income straight away.

It's perfectly legit. So if you're self employed and not taking advantage of this (and your missus works part-time) then "pay" her for helping out.
Report CLYDEBANK29 • April 1, 2016 9:45 PM BST
Only started in 2015 Freddie.  But if you didn't claim it till 2019 you could still backdate it
Post Your Reply
<CTRL+Enter> to submit
Please login to post a reply.

Wonder

Instance ID: 13539
www.betfair.com