All selections must be named, racecard numbers will be ignored
SCORING :-
Handicaps - 16 or more runners
Winner - 4 points
2nd - 3 points
3rd - 2 points
4th - 1 point
Races of 8 to 15 runners and non-handicaps of 16 runners and over
Winner - 3 points
2nd - 2 points
3rd - 1 point
Races of 5 to 7 runners
Winner - 3 points
2nd - 2 points
Races of 4 runners or less
Winner - 3 points
It's all about PLACES, ladies and gentlemen
You get the above scores PLUS 1 point for each point of S.P. of a horse in the frame
EXAMPLE : BERTIE SMALLS COMES SECOND AT 33/1 IN THE GOLD CUP then its 2 points for coming second & 33 for the SP - total = 35 Points
In the event of selecting a non-runner you will be on the S.P. favourite
In the case of co/joint favourites, you will be on the beast with the lowest racecard number
BONUS POINTS FIRST 4 CORRECT 10 POINTS FIRST 5 CORRECT 20 POINTS FIRST 6 CORRECT 50 POINTS
PLEASE LEAVE CHIT CHAT TO THE OTHER THREAD UNTIL THE START OF THE FIRST RACE. ANY QUERIES ALSO ON OTHER THREAD PLEASE UNTIL THE RACING STARTS. GOOD LUCK ONE & ALL
DO NOT FORGET YOUR NAP OR YOUR FIRST RACE SELECTION WILL BE YOUR NAP
LEADERBOARD
296.5 - STUDYFORM 220- runandskip 173.5 - Hoss 161.25 - bodil 156.75- First and Goal at the One 154.25 - Far From Trouble 133 - barny 128.5- Jamie 126.5- gleeman 124- Cascadian 114 - squares 110.5 - Sinth 106 - hOOd 105 - Pumphol 104- mr winkle 104.- BurtSaddo. 102- RoyClaytonsTash 88 - curious-cat 87.5 - Lux capacitor 86.58 - PLASTIC PADDY 86.5 - mad mad moon 80.5- ditchbert 79- turtleshead 78.25 - stewardsenquirey 76- Easter 1916 75.5 - rebel diamond 74 - Dan Chipowski 73 - HRH The Lager Khan 71 - moless 67.5 - green willow 67.5- bournetowin 66.75 - Knight Of Ni 65.88- TEN2FOLLOWER 63.75- orioles 663 - rogerthebutler 62- TheCoat 60- GT 57.71- Bish Bosher 57.5 - jimmy69 57.43- Hoss 53 - Dark Destroyer 52.38 - sixtwosix 52- morpteh mackem 51.5 - strobe60 51- Baggers 51- baracouda30 50.5 - old applejack 47 - a bitofinterest 45 - redbag 43 - Freelions 41.5 - SEVENONE 40.5 - Poppydog. 40.08 - Big Charlie 38 - MrNibbs 36 - French Connection 34.25 - mrmiggins 33.5 - Nirvana 33- Zach_Thomas54 32- Selina 31.5 - Buffy 30.25 - Dduck 30.05 - wit-ham 28.75 - White Knight 28.55 - ninja22 28 - Paddy Hair 27.5 - danniellasmincepies 45.5 - Delightful 43 27.25 - Spicy1979 27 - Seasider. 26.25 - SuperSuperShire 22.75 - MrBaboon 21.55 - Nilsson Schmilsson 21.05 - Slippy Blue 19 - Huggy 16.5 - Kingmambo 13 - Galloping-Carrot 10 - King John Part 8.5 - thegame 6 - Joe Jordan 5.5 - Mikael D'Haguenet 4.5 - acey deucy 3.25 - Mandalay 1.8 - The Dragon
1.30. Barwell Bridge 2.05. Keiki Buku 2.40. Najaf 3.20. Tricky Trickster. 4.00. Robbers Glen NAP 4.40. Radium 5.15. Oiseau De Nuit
Cheers to the scorers once again.
1.30. Barwell Bridge2.05. Keiki Buku2.40. Najaf3.20. Tricky Trickster.4.00. Robbers Glen NAP4.40. Radium5.15. Oiseau De NuitCheers to the scorers once again.
1 barwell bridge 2 Bahrain Storm nap 3 Berties Dream 4 My Will 5 Burntoakboy 6 Born Again 7 Beggars Cap which i will no doubt need later
cheers scorers sorry not to have troubled you more over the week
todays final SOB1 barwell bridge2 Bahrain Storm nap3 Berties Dream4 My Will5 Burntoakboy6 Born Again7 Beggars Cap which i will no doubt need latercheers scorers sorry not to have troubled you more over the week
I really should just copy Study's, he's been so on fire this week. ;)
Study's:
1.30 Pittoni 2.05 Dee Ee Williams 2.40 Premier Victory 3.20 Calgary Bay 4.00 Turthen (Nap) 4.40 Radium 5.15 Nikola
Mine:
1.30 Blue Nymph 2.05 Pascha Bere 2.40 Silver Kate 3.20 Mon Mome 4.00 Gentle George 4.40 On Borrowed Wings (Nap) 5.15 Moon Over Miami
Thanks and good luck everyone.
I really should just copy Study's, he's been so on fire this week. ;)Study's:1.30 Pittoni2.05 Dee Ee Williams 2.40 Premier Victory 3.20 Calgary Bay 4.00 Turthen (Nap)4.40 Radium 5.15 Nikola Mine: 1.30 Blue Nymph 2.05 Pascha Bere2.40 Silver Kate 3.20
30 runners with a placed horse this has totally done me in, I will endevour to post the latest after race one within 20 minutes, aftere that I cannot catch up so will just be doing full results when its all over
30 runners with a placed horsethis has totally done me in, I will endevour to post the latest after race one within 20 minutes, aftere that I cannot catch up so will just be doing full results when its all over
yes nirvana i think you copied me as i did all of hendersons yesterday and he drew a blank, low and behold first race today in he goes today i thought i would do horse's begining with B in each race guess which one i didnt pick in the first lol
yes nirvana i think you copied me as i did all of hendersons yesterday and he drew a blank, low and behold first race today in he goestoday i thought i would do horse's begining with B in each raceguess which one i didnt pick in the first lol
296.5 - STUDYFORM 220- runandskip 173.5 - Hoss 171.25 - bodil 166.75- First and Goal at the One 160.5- gleeman 154.25 - Far From Trouble 133 - barny 128.5- Jamie 124- Cascadian 121.- BurtSaddo. 114 - squares 110.5 - Sinth 106 - hOOd 105 - Pumphol 105 - moless 104.5 - Lux capacitor 104- mr winkle 102- RoyClaytonsTash 93- Easter1916- 92.5 - rebel diamond 90.5- ditchbert 88.25 - stewardsenquirey 88 - curious-cat 86.58 - PLASTIC PADDY 86.5 - mad mad moon 79- turtleshead Knight Of Ni 1916 74.5 - jimmy69 74 - Dan Chipowski 73 - HRH The Lager Khan 72.38- TEN2FOLLOWER 72- bournetowin 68.5- TheCoat 68.5 - strobe60 67.71- Bish Bosher 67.5 - green willow 64.5- GT 63.75- orioles 663 - rogerthebutler 60.5 - old applejack 60.08 - Big Charlie 60- Freelions 74.43- Hoss 526.88 - sixtwosix 53 - Dark Destroyer 52- morpteh mackem 51- baracouda30 42.5- MrNibb51- 47 - a bitofinterest 45.5 - Delightful 45 - redbag 43.5 - Nirvana 42.5- MrNibbs 41.5 - SEVENONE 40.5 - Poppydog. 38.25 - mrmiggins 36.25 - SuperSuperShire 36 - French Connection 33- Zach_Thomas54 32- Selina 31.5 - Buffy 30.25 - Dduck 30.05 - wit-ham 28.75 - White Knight 28.55 - ninja22 28 - Paddy Hair 27.75 - MrBaboon 27.5 - danniellasmincepies 27.25 - Spicy1979 27 - Seasider. 21.55 - Nilsson Schmilsson 21.05 - Slippy Blue 19 - Huggy 16.5 - Kingmambo 16 - Joe Jordan 13 - Galloping-Carrot 10 - King John Part 8.5 - thegame 5.5 - Mikael D'Haguenet 4.5 - acey deucy 3.25 - Mandalay 1.8 - The Dragon
LEADERBOARD296.5 - STUDYFORM220- runandskip173.5 - Hoss171.25 - bodil166.75- First and Goal at the One160.5- gleeman154.25 - Far From Trouble133 - barny128.5- Jamie124- Cascadian121.- BurtSaddo.114 - squares110.5 - Sinth106 - hOOd105 - Pumphol105 - m
There closing !!!! But is there enough time, Study finds a place horse to give him some breathing space. A super nap from Lux propells him into third but it does look like a two horse race now 22 players into riple figures
320.5 - STUDYFORM 292- runandskip 238.5 - Lux capacitor 210.75- First and Goal at the One 180 - Pumphol 176.25 - Far From Trouble 173.5 - Hoss 171.25 - bodil 160.5- gleeman 133 - barny 133 - Baggers 130- hOOd 128.5- Jamie 124- Cascadian 121.- BurtSaddo. 114 - squares 110.5 - Sinth 105 - moless 104- mr winkle 102- RoyClaytonsTash 100.5- GT 100 - HRH The Lager Khan 93- Easter1916- 92.5 - rebel diamond 90.5- ditchbert 88.25 - stewardsenquirey 88 - curious-cat 86.58 - PLASTIC PADDY 86.5 - mad mad moon 79.5 - Nirvana 79- turtleshead Knight Of Ni 1916 74.5 - jimmy69 74 - Dan Chipowski 72.38- TEN2FOLLOWER 72- bournetowin 68.5- TheCoat 68.5 - strobe60 67.71- Bish Bosher 67.5 - green willow 66.05 - wit-ham 63.75- orioles 663 - rogerthebutler 60.5 - old applejack 60.08 - Big Charlie 60- Freelions 60 - French Connection 74.43- Hoss 64.5 - Poppydog. 526.88 - sixtwosix 53 - Dark Destroyer 52- morpteh mackem 51- baracouda30 42.5- MrNibb51- 47 - a bitofinterest 45.5 - Delightful 45 - redbag 42.5- MrNibbs 41.5 - SEVENONE 38.25 - mrmiggins 37 - Galloping-Carrot 36.25 - SuperSuperShire 33- Zach_Thomas54 32- Selina 31.5 - Buffy 30.25 - Dduck 28.75 - White Knight 28.55 - ninja22 28 - Paddy Hair 27.75 - MrBaboon 27.5 - danniellasmincepies 27.25 - Spicy1979 27 - Seasider. 21.55 - Nilsson Schmilsson 21.05 - Slippy Blue 19 - Huggy 16.5 - Kingmambo 16 - Joe Jordan 10 - King John Part 8.5 - thegame 5.5 - Mikael D'Haguenet 4.5 - acey deucy 3.25 - Mandalay 1.8 - The Dragon
LEADERBOARD after race 3There closing !!!!But is there enough time, Study finds a place horse to give him some breathing space.A super nap from Lux propells him into third but it does look like a two horse race now22 players into riple figures320.5 -
320.5 - STUDYFORM 292- runandskip 248.5 - Lux capacitor 210.75- First and Goal at the One 181.25 - bodil 181 hOOd 180 - Pumphol 176.25 - Far From Trouble 173.5 - Hoss 160.5- gleeman 133 - barny 133 - Baggers 128.5- Jamie 124- Cascadian 121.- BurtSaddo. 114 - squares 110.5 - Sinth 105 - moless 104- mr winkle 102- RoyClaytonsTash 100.5- GT 100 - HRH The Lager Khan 96.5 - Delightful 93- Easter1916- 92.5 - rebel diamond 92.58 - PLASTIC PADDY 90.5- ditchbert 89.5 - Nirvana 88.25 - stewardsenquirey 88 - curious-cat 86.5 - mad mad moon 86.75- Knight Of Ni 79- turtleshead 74.5 - jimmy69 74 - Dan Chipowski 73.71- Bish Bosher 72.38- TEN2FOLLOWER 72- bournetowin 70 - French Connection 70- Freescoringlions 68.5- TheCoat 68.5 - strobe60 67.5 - green willow 66.05 - wit-ham 63.75- orioles 663 - rogerthebutler 60.5 - old applejack 60.08 - Big Charlie 74.43- Hoss 64.5 - Poppydog. 526.88 - sixtwosix 53 - Dark Destroyer 52- morpteh mackem 51- baracouda30 42.5- MrNibb51- 47 - a bitofinterest 45 - redbag 42.5- MrNibbs 41.5 - SEVENONE 38.25 - mrmiggins 37 - Galloping-Carrot 36.25 - SuperSuperShire 33- Zach_Thomas54 32- Selina 31.5 - Buffy 30.25 - Dduck 28.75 - White Knight 28.55 - ninja22 28 - Paddy Hair 27.75 - MrBaboon 27.5 - danniellasmincepies 27.25 - Spicy1979 27 - Seasider. 21.55 - Nilsson Schmilsson 21.05 - Slippy Blue 19 - Huggy 16.5 - Kingmambo 16 - Joe Jordan 10 - King John Part 8.5 - thegame 5.5 - Mikael D'Haguenet 4.5 - acey deucy 3.25 - Mandalay 1.8 - The Dragon
LEADERBOARD after race 4320.5 - STUDYFORM292- runandskip248.5 - Lux capacitor210.75- First and Goal at the One181.25 - bodil181 hOOd180 - Pumphol176.25 - Far From Trouble173.5 - Hoss160.5- gleeman133 - barny133 - Baggers128.5- Jamie124- Cascadian121.
redbag 19 Mar 11:24 barwell bridgeinventorcappa bleumon mome..napchestnut anniepause and clausenomechekigreat comp any many thanks to all concerned you missed this pumpy :(
320.5 - STUDYFORM 292- runandskip 248.5 - Lux capacitor 210.75- First and Goal at the One 181.25 - bodil 181 hOOd 180 - Pumphol 176.25 - Far From Trouble 173.5 - Hoss 160.5- gleeman 147- redbag 133 - barny 133 - Baggers 128.5- Jamie 124- Cascadian 121.- BurtSaddo. 114 - squares 110.5 - Sinth 105 - moless 104- mr winkle 102- RoyClaytonsTash 100.5- GT 100 - HRH The Lager Khan 96.5 - Delightful 93- Easter1916- 92.5 - rebel diamond 92.58 - PLASTIC PADDY 90.5- ditchbert 89.5 - Nirvana 88.25 - stewardsenquirey 88 - curious-cat 86.5 - mad mad moon 86.75- Knight Of Ni 79- turtleshead 74.5 - jimmy69 74 - Dan Chipowski 73.71- Bish Bosher 72.38- TEN2FOLLOWER 72- bournetowin 70 - French Connection 70- Freescoringlions 68.5- TheCoat 68.5 - strobe60 67.5 - green willow 66.05 - wit-ham 63.75- orioles 663 - rogerthebutler 60.5 - old applejack 60.08 - Big Charlie 74.43- Hoss 64.5 - Poppydog. 526.88 - sixtwosix 53 - Dark Destroyer 52- morpteh mackem 51- baracouda30 42.5- MrNibb51- 47 - a bitofinterest 42.5- MrNibbs 41.5 - SEVENONE 38.25 - mrmiggins 37 - Galloping-Carrot 36.25 - SuperSuperShire 33- Zach_Thomas54 32- Selina 31.5 - Buffy 30.25 - Dduck 28.75 - White Knight 28.55 - ninja22 28 - Paddy Hair 27.75 - MrBaboon 27.5 - danniellasmincepies 27.25 - Spicy1979 27 - Seasider. 21.55 - Nilsson Schmilsson 21.8 - The Dragon 21.05 - Slippy Blue 19 - Huggy 16.5 - Kingmambo 16 - Joe Jordan 10 - King John Part 8.5 - thegame 5.5 - Mikael D'Haguenet 4.5 - acey deucy 3.25 - Mandalay
LEADERBOARD after race 4320.5 - STUDYFORM292- runandskip248.5 - Lux capacitor210.75- First and Goal at the One181.25 - bodil181 hOOd180 - Pumphol176.25 - Far From Trouble173.5 - Hoss160.5- gleeman147- redbag133 - barny133 - Baggers128.5- Jamie124- Ca
RECORDS BROKEN TODAY STUDYFORM BREAKS THE 300 BARRIER & IS A DESERVED WINNER, VERY WELL DONE. RUNANDSKIP WOULD SURELY HAVE WON ANY OHTER COMP THIS YEAR BY A WIDE MARGIN & IS A DESERVED SECOND. WELL DONE ALSO TO LUX CAPACITOR ON HIS EXCELLENT THIRD PLACE & TO FAGATO WHO WAS A CREDITABLE FOURTH ALL FOUR BEAT LAST YEARS WINNING SCORE WELL DONE TO YOU ALL. 32 PLAYERS SCORED OVER 100 & 80 PLAYERS PLAYED THROUGHOUT THE WEEK.
WELL DONE EVERYONE I HOPE IT WAS A PROFITABLE FESTIVAL FOR YOU. DONT FORGET A ONE DAY MEETING TOMORROW AT UTTOXETER HOPEFULLY CHAZ WILL BE SCORING BECAUSE I CERTAINLY WONT !
CHECK YOU SCORES PLEASE I MAKE PLENTY OF MISTAKES
337.5 - STUDYFORM 292- runandskip 265.5 - Lux capacitor 227.75- First and Goal at the One 194.25 - bodil 187.5 - Pumphol 181 hOOd 176.25 - Far From Trouble 173.5 - Hoss 165- redbag 160.5- gleeman 153.5 - barny 149 - Baggers 137.5- Paddy Hair 133- Easter1916 ======================== 128.5- Jamie 124.5- ditchbert 124- Cascadian 121.- BurtSaddo. 120.25 - stewardsenquirey 118.5 - moless 117 - HRH The Lager Khan 114 - squares 110.5 - Sinth 105.58 - PLASTIC PADDY 104.5- TheCoat 104- mr winkle 103.75- Knight Of Ni 102.5 - Nirvana 102- RoyClaytonsTash 100.5- GT 100.5 - Poppydog. 98.5 - strobe60 96.5 - Delightful 95.5 - curious-cat 92.5 - rebel diamond 86.5 - mad mad moon 83.88 - sixtwosix 82 - jimmy69 79.75- orioles 79.5- bournetowin 79 - rogerthebutler 79- turtleshead 78.38- TEN2FOLLOWER 77.5- Freescoringlions 74 - Dan Chipowski 73.71- Bish Bosher 73.5 - old applejack 73.5 - danniellasmincepies 70 - French Connection 69- baracouda30 67.5 - green willow 66.05 - wit-ham 60.08 - Big Charlie 74.43- Hoss 60.5- MrNibbs 59.25 - MrBaboon 53 - Dark Destroyer 52- morpteh mackem 47.5 - SEVENONE 47 - a bitofinterest 42.5- MrNibbs 38.25 - mrmiggins 37 - Galloping-Carrot 36.25 - SuperSuperShire 34.8 - The Dragon 33- Zach_Thomas54 32- Selina 31.5 - Buffy 30.25 - Dduck 28.75 - White Knight 28.55 - ninja22 27.25 - Spicy1979 27 - Seasider. 21.55 - Nilsson Schmilsson 21.05 - Slippy Blue 19 - Huggy 16.5 - Kingmambo 16 - Joe Jordan 10 - King John Part 8.5 - thegame 5.5 - Mikael D'Haguenet 4.5 - acey deucy 3.25 - Mandalay
FINAL LEADERBOARDRECORDS BROKEN TODAYSTUDYFORM BREAKS THE 300 BARRIER & IS A DESERVED WINNER, VERY WELL DONE.RUNANDSKIP WOULD SURELY HAVE WON ANY OHTER COMP THIS YEAR BY A WIDE MARGIN & IS A DESERVED SECOND.WELL DONE ALSO TO LUX CAPACITOR ON HIS EXC
not this meeting easter he has been at the festival, this has done my head in tbh. shame you missed the first two days a top 5 finish could have been yours
not this meeting easter he has been at the festival, this has done my head in tbh.shame you missed the first two days a top 5 finish could have been yours
I was on 74 before 4pm, and Baby Run won and French Opera was 2nd after that..........but still showing 74 on the final table :)
So I think ya missed me :)
I was on 74 before 4pm, and Baby Run won and French Opera was 2nd after that..........but still showing 74 on the final table :)So I think ya missed me :)
thanks again pumps , a profitable (£) 4 days for me but strangely this comp gave me more satisfaction than winning any moolah . A lesson there i feel . Hope to keep up with the rest of the meets throughout the year .
Cheers lux
thanks again pumps , a profitable (£) 4 days for me but strangely this comp gave me more satisfaction than winning any moolah . A lesson there i feel . Hope to keep up with the rest of the meets throughout the year .Cheers lux
Massive congrats to the winner, obscene score. Even bigger gratis to pumps and the scorers. Well done all, fun. Wished I could of either been there or sat and watched it.
Massive congrats to the winner, obscene score.Even bigger gratis to pumps and the scorers. Well done all, fun. Wished I could of either been there or sat and watched it.
I think you have my score wrong,these were todays selections Started the day on 28 pts
1.30 Westlin Winds 0 2.05 Keki Buku 0 2.40 Fionnegas 0 3.20 Mon Mome NAP 102 4.00 Sericina 0 4.40 Radium 17 5.15 Beggars Cap 0
I make that 147
Thanks for the running the competition Pumpy, you must be a sadist going for an extra one for tomorrow.
I think you have my score wrong,these were todays selections Started the day on 28 pts1.30 Westlin Winds 02.05 Keki Buku 02.40 Fionnegas 03.20 Mon Mome NAP 1024.00 Sericina 04.40 Radium
only change will be on the points is Baggers goes from 13th to 12th points for top 15 Jamie is not a happy bunny coming 16th ! though scoring 0 on the last day was no help !
only change will be on the points is Baggers goes from 13th to 12thpoints for top 15 Jamie is not a happy bunny coming 16th ! though scoring 0 on the last day was no help !
Thanks to those that ran it, I know from experience that with this many people playing you wonder why you did it in the first place! Thoroughly enjoyed it and managed to back a few of mine inc A New Story so a great week all round :)
Thanks again
Well done STUDYFORM, a very impressive scoreThanks to those that ran it, I know from experience that with this many people playing you wonder why you did it in the first place! Thoroughly enjoyed it and managed to back a few of mine inc A New Story
Cheers Pumpy for all the hard work, you really needs Nibbsvision for that many entrants
Well done to (Freddie Parrot shirt) Study but the coat will be seething in their personal battle
Happy with a place after a good final day
Cheers Pumpy for all the hard work, you really needs Nibbsvision for that many entrantsWell done to (Freddie Parrot shirt) Study but the coat will be seething in their personal battleHappy with a place after a good final day
RECORDS BROKEN TODAY STUDYFORM BREAKS THE 300 BARRIER & IS A DESERVED WINNER, VERY WELL DONE. RUNANDSKIP WOULD SURELY HAVE WON ANY OHTER COMP THIS YEAR BY A WIDE MARGIN & IS A DESERVED SECOND. WELL DONE ALSO TO LUX CAPACITOR ON HIS EXCELLENT THIRD PLACE & TO FAGATO WHO WAS A CREDITABLE FOURTH ALL FOUR BEAT LAST YEARS WINNING SCORE WELL DONE TO YOU ALL. 32 PLAYERS SCORED OVER 100 & 80 PLAYERS PLAYED THROUGHOUT THE WEEK.
WELL DONE EVERYONE I HOPE IT WAS A PROFITABLE FESTIVAL FOR YOU. DONT FORGET A ONE DAY MEETING TOMORROW AT UTTOXETER HOPEFULLY CHAZ WILL BE SCORING BECAUSE I CERTAINLY WONT !
CHECK YOU SCORES PLEASE I MAKE PLENTY OF MISTAKES
337.5 - STUDYFORM 292- runandskip 265.5 - Lux capacitor 227.75- First and Goal at the One 194.25 - bodil 187.5 - Pumphol 181 hOOd 176.25 - Far From Trouble 173.5 - Hoss 165- redbag 160.5- gleeman 158 - Baggers 153.5 - barny 147.5- Paddy Hair 134.5 - moless ======================== 133- Easter1916 128.5- Jamie 124.5- ditchbert 124- Cascadian 121.- BurtSaddo. 120.25 - stewardsenquirey 117 - HRH The Lager Khan 116.5 - Poppydog. 114 - squares 110.5 - Sinth 105.58 - PLASTIC PADDY 104.5- TheCoat 104- mr winkle 103.75- Knight Of Ni 102.5 - Nirvana 102- RoyClaytonsTash 100.5- GT 98.5 - strobe60 96.5 - Delightful 95.5 - curious-cat 92.5 - rebel diamond 86.5 - mad mad moon 83.88 - sixtwosix 82 - jimmy69 79.75- orioles 79.5- bournetowin 79 - rogerthebutler 79- turtleshead 78.38- TEN2FOLLOWER 77.5- Freescoringlions 94.5 - Dan Chipowski 73.71- Bish Bosher 73.5 - old applejack 73.5 - danniellasmincepies 70 - French Connection 69- baracouda30 67.5 - green willow 66.05 - wit-ham 60.08 - Big Charlie 74.43- Hoss 60.5- MrNibbs 59.25 - MrBaboon 53 - Dark Destroyer 52- morpteh mackem 47.5 - SEVENONE 47 - a bitofinterest 42.5- MrNibbs 38.25 - mrmiggins 37 - Galloping-Carrot 36.25 - SuperSuperShire 34.8 - The Dragon 33- Zach_Thomas54 32- Selina 31.5 - Buffy 30.25 - Dduck 28.75 - White Knight 28.55 - ninja22 27.25 - Spicy1979 27 - Seasider. 21.55 - Nilsson Schmilsson 21.05 - Slippy Blue 19 - Huggy 16.5 - Kingmambo 16 - Joe Jordan 10 - King John Part 8.5 - thegame 5.5 - Mikael D'Haguenet 4.5 - acey deucy 3.25 - Mandalay
FINAL LEADERBOARD ( revisited )RECORDS BROKEN TODAYSTUDYFORM BREAKS THE 300 BARRIER & IS A DESERVED WINNER, VERY WELL DONE.RUNANDSKIP WOULD SURELY HAVE WON ANY OHTER COMP THIS YEAR BY A WIDE MARGIN & IS A DESERVED SECOND.WELL DONE ALSO TO LUX CAPACIT
Very well done to runandskip, Lux capacitor, FaGatO (amazing scores) and to all of the points scorers. But special congrats to Study for a truly stupendous score, which I'll no doubt never hear the end of. Thanks pumps for another great competition.
Very well done to runandskip, Lux capacitor, FaGatO (amazing scores) and to all of the points scorers. But special congrats to Study for a truly stupendous score, which I'll no doubt never hear the end of. Thanks pumps for another great competition.
A worthy winner in SF vwp mate, when my NAP Arcalis got placed i thought i had an outside chance but it was not to be
wp everyone especially the points scorers and again thx Pang + helpers :)
Thx Pang for running this fantastic compA worthy winner in SF vwp mate, when my NAP Arcalis got placed i thought i had an outside chance but it was not to bewp everyone especially the points scorers and again thx Pang + helpers :)
well done study and top scorers! and thanks to pumps..little sweetie piekins for scoring!
my worst ever chelt! but fun none the less...lovely to see Katie Walsh! what a real talent she is! got more b@lls than most of them jocks!
well done study and top scorers! and thanks to pumps..little sweetie piekins for scoring!my worst ever chelt! but fun none the less...lovely to see Katie Walsh! what a real talent she is! got more b@lls than most of them jocks!
Thank you Panglima a great effort from yourself (a thankless task wd) :)
well done Study, run and lux. just missed out on the medals but very pleased to finish 4th :D
a great turn out and well played everyone
Thank you Panglima a great effort from yourself (a thankless task wd) :)well done Study, run and lux. just missed out on the medals but very pleased to finish 4th :Da great turn out and well played everyone
Hoss 19 Mar 08:28 Barizan Gloucester (nap) Possol Calgary Bay Trust Fund Saticon (nb) Beggars Cup
Barizan cam 2nd in the 1st mate @ 14/1 for a few points mate, I wouldn't bother but I think I'll make it a regular big meeting event, and it could make the difference between last and 2nd last ;)
Oh and thanks for a great competition, it gives me an added interest as I don't usually worry about placed horses.
Hoss 19 Mar 08:28 BarizanGloucester (nap)PossolCalgary BayTrust FundSaticon (nb)Beggars CupBarizan cam 2nd in the 1st mate @ 14/1 for a few points mate, I wouldn't bother but I think I'll make it a regular big meeting event, and it could make
Hoss 19 Mar 08:28 Barizan Gloucester (nap) Possol Calgary Bay Trust Fund Saticon (nb) Beggars Cup
Barizan cam 2nd in the 1st mate @ 14/1 for a few points mate, I wouldn't bother but I think I'll make it a regular big meeting event, and it could make the difference between last and 2nd last ;)
Oh and thanks for a great competition, it gives me an added interest as I don't usually worry about placed horses.
Hoss 19 Mar 08:28 BarizanGloucester (nap)PossolCalgary BayTrust FundSaticon (nb)Beggars CupBarizan cam 2nd in the 1st mate @ 14/1 for a few points mate, I wouldn't bother but I think I'll make it a regular big meeting event, and it could make
Hoss You were on 57.43 overnight You got 17 points for Barazan making your total 74.43 all your other horses were unplaced so on this ocassion I think the score is correct
HossYou were on 57.43 overnightYou got 17 points for Barazan making your total 74.43 all your other horses were unplaced so on this ocassion I think the score is correct
did the first four score points in the first race ?
Triumph hurdle - not a h'cap though a few bookmakers offered ew the first four.
If not Barizen scored 16.
sorry :)
pumpholdid the first four score points in the first race ?Triumph hurdle - not a h'cap though a few bookmakers offered ew the first four.If not Barizen scored 16. sorry :)
AAAARGH, NO SORRY AGAIN, IT'S ME, I THOUGHT 1ST TABLE WAS BEFORE RACING.
Pumpy, take absolutely no notice of anything I say, it's all too much
Cue head in hands ma, lol.
AAAARGH, NO SORRY AGAIN, IT'S ME, I THOUGHT 1ST TABLE WAS BEFORE RACING.Pumpy, take absolutely no notice of anything I say, it's all too muchCue head in hands ma, lol.
Well done Study, fantastic score. Congrats to the points scorers too! Was there again yesterday, just brilliant, I love it!!, roll on next year. Great comp again, thanks to Pumpy and Nibbs for all your hard work.
Well done Study, fantastic score. Congrats to the points scorers too! Was there again yesterday, just brilliant, I love it!!, roll on next year.Great comp again, thanks to Pumpy and Nibbs for all your hard work.
Did you manage to sell any shoes over the last 4 days pumps as this has taken so long to score
Great effort but I bet you are glad that slacker BC is back to score todays or has he got sor fingers from counting all that money hes made?
Did you manage to sell any shoes over the last 4 days pumps as this has taken so long to scoreGreat effort but I bet you are glad that slacker BC is back to score todays or has he got sor fingers from counting all that money hes made?
Thanks for all the congrats on this result chaps. Having just spent 4 days working my gonads off - and now completely exhausted, this was nice reward. I spent quite a bit of time on the phone with Del, mad mad moon and the coat getting updates, and spent a couple of days gloating about my success to Big Chas, who was working with me. It's amazing how much interest and pride there is in this competition.
Now to do it again at Uttoxeter :)
Thanks for all the congrats on this result chaps.Having just spent 4 days working my gonads off - and now completely exhausted, this was nice reward. I spent quite a bit of time on the phone with Del, mad mad moon and the coat getting updates, and sp
I've been told that BC has a photo of Studyform working on the joint in an orange hat, green gloves and pink socks, and he assures me he's not joking.
Sounds worse than the parrot shirt.
I've been told that BC has a photo of Studyform working on the joint in an orange hat, green gloves and pink socks, and he assures me he's not joking. Sounds worse than the parrot shirt.
WD Study but you really should have beaten this score last week
8 years ago 85 runners & I did it by hand not on a sheetI must have been a friggin idiot WD Study but you really should have beaten this score last week
Happy days... Some of those names bring back memories of when this forum was MUCH more fun and the politicos hadn't taken over.
I'd forgotten about wearing that stuff on course! John was right. I did dress up for the occasion The pink socks were fluorescent.
And, you're right, I really could have done with some points on day 4, although that said, iirc, there were bigger prices all over the place in 2010, I won a few bob that year. Not so good this
You did well running it with pen and paper.
Happy days...Some of those names bring back memories of when this forum was MUCH more fun and the politicos hadn't taken over.I'd forgotten about wearing that stuff on course! John was right. I did dress up for the occasion The pink socks were fluor