2. Count your selections and make sure you haven't missed any races out
3. Please name the selections, 'FAV' or race card numbers are not permitted
4. Please have your picks in 15 mins before the first race. THIS RULE WILL BE STRICTLY ENFORCED
5. Abandoned meetings: Only meetings where at least 4 races have been run will count towards overall scoring. In the event of incomplete meetings naps will not count double and half points will apply to the overall scores.
6. Changes, NRs & Naps
Once selections are posted only NRs can be changed and this must be done before the cut-off time ie at least 15 minutes before the first race - otherwise your selection will be switched to the favourite (lowest card number if joint or co-favs).
If your Nap is a NR, it will be switched to your last-named selection that runs unless changed at least 15 minutes before the first race.
If more than one nap is nominated, the first one will stand, and likewise if more than one selection is given for the same race, the first one will stand.
Any confusion regarding what the nap is (eg none given), then the nap will go on to the last-named selection on the card that runs, unless clarified at least 15 minutes before the first race is off.
7. SCORERS DECISION IS FINAL
Problems Posting on the Forum If there are patently problems accessing the forum for many, the comp on such days will be voided.
Thank you
One selection per race One nap per meeting, double points awarded
Winner selected scores 7 points Second selected scores 3 points Third selected scores 1 point
If SP is greater than 6/1 points are doubled If SP is greater than 12/1 points are trebled If SP is greater than 20/1 points are quadrupled If SP is greater than 28-1 points are quintupled. If SP IS EVENS OR SHORTER POINTS ARE HALVED (i.e a 4/7 winner scores 3.5, a napped 10/11 second scores 3)
The overall leaderboard is posted on the Your Comps Forum
There will usually be one meeting a day to select at including Sundays, except for AW Finals day when there are two meetings to end the season with.
13.30 Way Of Life 14.05 Son Of Man 14.40 Dragon Icon NAP 15.15 Prince Of Pillo 15.50 Scattering Light 16.20 Red Flyer 16.50 Vocal Legend
Thanks very much George for all your time and effort over the last five months or so. Much appreciated, Mad.
13.30 Way Of Life14.05 Son Of Man14.40 Dragon Icon NAP15.15 Prince Of Pillo15.50 Scattering Light16.20 Red Flyer16.50 Vocal LegendThanks very much George for all your time and effort over the last five months or so.Much appreciated, Mad.
1:30 Caramay 2:05 Mr Baloo 2:40 Dragon Icon 3:15 Moulin Booj 3:50 Party Bear (Nap) 4:20 Dance Time 4:50 Kiniro
Thanks, George for all the hard work, a truly herculean effort. It's been tremendous fun, and I wish the best of luck to those who need it.
1:30 Caramay2:05 Mr Baloo2:40 Dragon Icon3:15 Moulin Booj3:50 Party Bear (Nap)4:20 Dance Time4:50 KiniroThanks, George for all the hard work, a truly herculean effort.It's been tremendous fun, and I wish the best of luck to those who need it.
Charlie's Choice Bajan Bandit (NAP) Sterling Knight Westmorian Get Jiggy With It Rogue Tornado Backspin
Very much appreciated George for all the hard word you put in for managing this competition voluntarily
Charlie's ChoiceBajan Bandit (NAP)Sterling KnightWestmorianGet Jiggy With ItRogue TornadoBackspinVery much appreciated George for all the hard word you put in for managing this competition voluntarily
Well done to cobs101 who got off to a flyer with 20-1 shot Obsidian Knight.
Billposter finishes runner-up after having four of his selections placed, which included a nap on 22-1 third Kiniro.
I complete the podium line-up.
I have to pop out for an hour or so, but should have the final overall table posted between 7 and 8.
Position
Competitor
Score
1
cobs101
21
2
Billposter
18
3
George.B
17
4
GRP888
13
4
madhatter
13
6
Hushwing.
12
7
lux
7
8
bluenose7
6
8
cosmik debris
6
10
FatPunt
5
11
TommyWestofLanark
0
Well done to cobs101 who got off to a flyer with 20-1 shot Obsidian Knight.Billposter finishes runner-up after having four of his selections placed, which included a nap on 22-1 third Kiniro.I complete the podium line-up.I have to pop out for an hour