Make this your New Year resolution to join this competition. The rules are straightforward. Each person gets a daily stake of £9.60 which has to be used in a perm with anything between 16 x 60p and 96x 10p lines. e.g. A perm of 2 selections in each of the 6 races would produce 64 lines @ 15p. The competition is run on a monthly basis and all new competitors would be most welcome.
Find this thread interesting, Id struggle to post everyday but would be good for 3-4 days per week if i can partake. Just a suggestion but a p+l would be a better guide as to how one is getting on.
Ludlow 5 2,4 6 1,3 1,6 5,4
16 X 60p
Find this thread interesting, Id struggle to post everyday but would be good for 3-4 days per week if i can partake. Just a suggestion but a p+l would be a better guide as to how one is getting on.Ludlow52,461,31,65,416 X 60p
First of all it is good to see another forum member deciding to join the placepot competition, so welcome to timberman. There is no problem if you cannot post every day, we all have spells or even days where we cannot post, but obviously if you don't post you won't get any return. poker player who seems to have disappeared used to sometimes leave a standard perm when he was not going to be able to post. I would have no objection if you wished to do something similar. I can see your point as regards the scoring being done on a profit basis, but I think all that would mean would be that less perms would be posted and it is not as if we are full to capacity at the moment! On a monthly basis with 30 days the target to break even would be £288.00 but I am sure everybody has a different strategy as to placing the placepots. I know, I would certainly not be very likely to do a placepot with real money at an all-weather meeting even although I might have posted a perm on here.
First of all it is good to see another forum member deciding to join the placepot competition, so welcome to timberman. There is no problem if you cannot post every day, we all have spells or even days where we cannot post, but obviously if you don'
qqking is today's only scorer with a 13p share of Market Rasen's £81.60 dividend for a £10.61 return.Aquarius £633.84suffolkpunch £229.76Lampus £108.41qqking £61.60Others £0.00
A couple of returns from Chepstow; Lampus gets a 80p share of their £11.30 dividend whilst timberman gets on the scoreboard with a 40p share for returns of £9.04 and £4.52 respectively
A couple of returns from Chepstow; Lampus gets a 80p share of their £11.30 dividend whilst timberman gets on the scoreboard with a 40p share for returns of £9.04 and £4.52 respectivelyAquarius £633.84suffolkpunch £229.76Lampus
A couple of returns today; at Newcastle Aquarius gets a 60p share of their £64.70 dividend for a £38.82 return while at Kempton suffolkpunch gets a 60p share of their £38.50 dividend for a £23.10 return
A couple of returns today; at Newcastle Aquarius gets a 60p share of their £64.70 dividend for a £38.82 return while at Kempton suffolkpunch gets a 60p share of their £38.50 dividend for a £23.10 returnAquarius £672.66suffolkpunch £25
qqking is today's only scorer with a 26p share of Exeter's £84.70 dividend for a £22.02 returnAquarius £672.66suffolkpunch £252.86Lampus £117.45qqking £83.62timberman £4.52Other £0.00
3 returns from Warwick today, qqking got a £1.04 share, timberman a 60p share and Lampus a 30p share of the £11.90 dividend for returns of £12.38, £7.14 and £3.57
3 returns from Warwick today, qqking got a £1.04 share, timberman a 60p share and Lampus a 30p share of the £11.90 dividend for returns of £12.38, £7.14 and £3.57Aquarius £672.66suffolkpunch £252.86Lampus £121.02qqking £
A couple of decent returns yesterday; at Cheltenham Lampus got a 60p share of Cheltenham's £110.20 dividend for a £66.12 return, whilst at Kempton qqking got a 80p share of their £68.00 dividend for a £54.40 return
A couple of decent returns yesterday; at Cheltenham Lampus got a 60p share of Cheltenham's £110.20 dividend for a £66.12 return, whilst at Kempton qqking got a 80p share of their £68.00 dividend for a £54.40 returnAquarius £672.66suffolkpun
A couple of returns today; qqking gets a £1.04 share of Kelso's £9.50 dividend for a £9.88 return while Lampus gets a 40p share of Plumpton's £16.60 dividend for a £6.64 return
A couple of returns today; qqking gets a £1.04 share of Kelso's £9.50 dividend for a £9.88 return while Lampus gets a 40p share of Plumpton's £16.60 dividend for a £6.64 returnAquarius £672.66suffolkpunch £252.86Lampus £193
Yesterday, suffolkpunch was the only scorer with a 60p share of Kempton's £69.80 dividend for a £41.88 return.Aquarius £672.66suffolkpunch £294.74Lampus £193.78qqking £160.28timberman £11.66Other £0.00
A couple of returns this afternoon from Ffos Las; Aquarius gets a 60p share and Lampus a 30p share of their £112.40 dividend for return of £67.44 and £33.72 respectively
A couple of returns this afternoon from Ffos Las; Aquarius gets a 60p share and Lampus a 30p share of their £112.40 dividend for return of £67.44 and £33.72 respectivelyAquarius £740.10suffolkpunch £294.74Lampus £227.50qqking
No returns today, so the table stays as was, with Aquarius this month's winner as a result of his bumper return from Plumpton of all places on 5th January. New competitor suffolkpunch finishes a very worthy 2nd with a total that would normally have been enough to win.
Final table Aquarius £740.10 suffolkpunch £294.74 Lampus £227.50 qqking £160.28 timberman £11.66 Other £0.00
No returns today, so the table stays as was, with Aquarius this month's winner as a result of his bumper return from Plumpton of all places on 5th January. New competitor suffolkpunch finishes a very worthy 2nd with a total that would normally have b