Hi all, I have been using betfair for a while without actually joining and thought it was about time as I have been seeing how some ratings have been doing and Ive been quite surprised by the results. I have kept track now of 2,967 races in total in which the following have come to light from the highest 3 rated on these collatreal rating on Uk based horse racing.
Some tracks are better then others and im sure that has to be something to do with how competitive racing is at each track, even though Cheltenham & Newbury are both very high up on the list.
All the all weather tracks are really similiar, even though when I started keeping records I didnt split kempton, Lingfield and southwel between jumps & flat!!!
So that on a 7 race card is near enough 4 winners will come from the first 3 in the rating as a rough guide (obviously things do change), So there is 21 horses and potentially 4 winners from them (could be more could be less)
2nd rated horses have had a massive % increase at Taunton, but it is one of the lesser used tracks I have got the data on so far so that should all change as by the total % on the ratings I can see that the top ten rated goes down in amount of winners & percentage to runners so top rated will come good eventually over time I would imagine.
Wolverhampton 174/316 (55.06%)
So with a 7 racecard, there once again is a good chance that 4 winners will come from the top 3 as well.
top 85/299 (28.42%) 2nd 50/289 (17.30%) 3rd 39/286 (13.63%)
these are all very close to the overal % with the 2nd rated just below the total, top rated horses have done well at Wolverhampton and I have the most data for this track, which shows that the ratings run in a line well.
The average win price of the top 3
top rated 3.21 2nd rated 4.71 3rd rated 6.80
Now I have set myself a rule that I dont back below 70% of that Price, So no top rated backs under 2.25 (9/4) 2nd rated 3.30 (10/3) and 3rd rated 4.76 (9/2).
I will back 2.5 times amount of horses above the amount of the requied amount of winners it highlights so with both tracks being around the 4 winners on average, I will back 10 of the 21 horses and no more then 2 in a race either.
To decide on the 10 horses I back at each track I will do only ones above the odds (excluding those below) and then the ones who will enjoy or improve on recent form (collatreal data refers to most recent horse form) in conditons & ground & class. Only 2 max allowed in any given races.
I will post the ten up after I have done the workings by either 9am or 1pm. First race is at 1.10 Taunton.
This is a trail bases for this system to be kept all on this one thread, I will try and update each evening.
As it depends on which ratings one uses or create your own rating results will vary but regardless of which system you use you are still missing a huge part of horse racing that you have not seen to factor in but no doubt you will eventually.
As it depends on which ratings one uses or create your own rating results will vary but regardless of which system you use you are still missing a huge part of horse racing that you have not seen to factor in but no doubt you will eventually.
DFC Ironman – Yes that is commission included mate @ 5%
I have decided that there is no need to reduce the price of the horse. Looking overall, this won’t actually help me to narrow down my bets, and is highly likely to exclude many winners.
Taunton Horses 1.10 Cantabilly 2.10 Time for Spring & Vino Greigo 2.40 Dukes Art & Jump City 3.10 Otter Mist & Dantari 3.40 Follie A Deux 4.10 Double Handful & Kala Patthar
There is also a further qualifier, which has narrowed today’s above runners down to just five 2.10 Time for spring 2.40 Jump City 2.55 Faithful Ruler 3.10 Dantari 3.40 Follie A Deux These five I will keep as a separate rolling total just to see if the further qualifier pays dividends.
DFC Ironman – Yes that is commission included mate @ 5%I have decided that there is no need to reduce the price of the horse. Looking overall, this won’t actually help me to narrow down my bets, and is highly likely to exclude many winners.Taunto
It may be more useful for you if you post the full rated order for each of above races, as likely you might get more "feed-back" re what you are doing. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO SHOW POINTS FOR EACH HORSES .....JUST RATED ORDER....
You might get some not constructive comments re what you are doing........but so what ! As long as you glean something that might help you , then that is all that counts.
GL
Thanks for reply.It may be more useful for you if you post the full rated order for each of above races, as likely you might get more "feed-back" re what you are doing. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO SHOW POINTS FOR EACH HORSES .....JUST RATED ORDER....You might
MARK CHAP ..... is blethering a load of rubbish..again re 200-1 sp winner in 1.40 race......
It had a definite chance today on going IF you checked previous history. Only "doubt" was trainer.....but they have been doing well on AW recently......not NH ......
MARK CHAP ..... is blethering a load of rubbish..again re 200-1 sp winner in 1.40 race......It had a definite chance today on going IF you checked previous history. Only "doubt" was trainer.....but they have been doing well on AW recently......not NH
I can't understand why you've listed the number of non-runners among the top three rated horses. Surely if the top rated is a non-runner then the horse that was second best assumes that position with the third best becoming 2nd rated etc?
All of which brings me on to another query.
Is there always a clear top rated, a clear second rated and a clear third rated in each of the races you have provided statistics for as you make no mention of joint or co-rated selections?
TOP3MANI can't understand why you've listed the number of non-runners among the top three rated horses. Surely if the top rated is a non-runner then the horse that was second best assumes that position with the third best becoming 2nd rated etc? All
hi Top2rated. No there is jt and co rated, but I then split them down by a 2nd rating to make it 1st 2nd & 3rd. The Non runners are just a guide for me to make sure I have picked all the selections are on my excel database.
hi Top2rated. No there is jt and co rated, but I then split them down by a 2nd rating to make it 1st 2nd & 3rd. The Non runners are just a guide for me to make sure I have picked all the selections are on my excel database.
Leicester has just the six races today and that means a likely 3 Winners, so that is 8 Selections from the 18 possaibles.
Southwell has seven races and that mean a likely 4 winners so that is 10 selections from the 21 possiables.
Back with the selections
Leicester has just the six races today and that means a likely 3 Winners, so that is 8 Selections from the 18 possaibles.Southwell has seven races and that mean a likely 4 winners so that is 10 selections from the 21 possiables.Back with the selectio
Good Luck...seems a lot of work for very little return..3.95% ROI dosent seem a great amount given how many races you have kept track of....I'm presuming of course that this takes you a fair while to come up with the selections.
Wishing you the best of luck though :D
Good Luck...seems a lot of work for very little return..3.95% ROI dosent seem a great amount given how many races you have kept track of....I'm presuming of course that this takes you a fair while to come up with the selections.Wishing you the best o
12.55 St Ignatius 13.25 Brunello & Jibouti 13.55 Mecox Bay 14.25 Laffan & How Sweet it is 14.55 Twennyshortkid 15.25 Ecossaise & Spin Cast 15.55 Andiamo Via
Leicester
1.10 Tuscan gold & Kazlian 1.40 Edgebury & Morenito 2.10 Amercian Cricket & Group Leader 2.40 Call it On 3.40 Mahfal
The further reductions like today leaves the following
1.10 Tuscan Gold 1.25 Brunello 2.10 Group Leader 2.25 Laffan
Southwell12.55 St Ignatius13.25 Brunello & Jibouti13.55 Mecox Bay14.25 Laffan & How Sweet it is 14.55 Twennyshortkid15.25 Ecossaise & Spin Cast15.55 Andiamo ViaLeicester1.10 Tuscan gold & Kazlian1.40 Edgebury & Morenito2.10 Amercian Cricket & Group L
Looks like you are using AM site ratings re the above STATS....based on top 3 rated.( the PAST STATS are similar on AM site)
Nothing "wrong" with that ....but the way you phrased the opening post it was like you were the one doing the STATS....
As I understand AM does not do RATINGS now.......then this makes the selections today a bit "odd" in circumstances.....unless AM RATINGS are still being done?
Looks like you are using AM site ratings re the above STATS....based on top 3 rated.( the PAST STATS are similar on AM site)Nothing "wrong" with that ....but the way you phrased the opening post it was like you were the one doing the STATS....As I un
The COURSE STATS don't look like AM site STATS though ....so must be just a coincidence that the GENERAL STATS re TOP/2ND TOP/3RD TP rated are similar.....
The COURSE STATS don't look like AM site STATS though ....so must be just a coincidence that the GENERAL STATS re TOP/2ND TOP/3RD TP rated are similar.....
Roadrunner46 yes mate, I am trying to find something to narrow the selection process down as even though I would love to be able to back 52.67% of the winners, It would make me a millionaire, but I dont see it happening. Ideally I would love to narrow it down further, but thats for me to work out.
Does anyone have anything they use to narrow down selections that has a decent % S/R?
Anyway Im logging off now as its time to get some shuteye.
DFC Ironman it isnt AM Site stats mate.Roadrunner46 yes mate, I am trying to find something to narrow the selection process down as even though I would love to be able to back 52.67% of the winners, It would make me a millionaire, but I dont see it h
two top 3 winners at Leicester missed today - Share Option (9 best) & Ballie Anrei (17th Best) of the 18 possiables. so a bit of tweeking and I could have had a nice price winner. Just one missed at Southwell in Monte Cassino (15th Best)on the list of 21 possiables.
two top 3 winners at Leicester missed today - Share Option (9 best) & Ballie Anrei (17th Best) of the 18 possiables. so a bit of tweeking and I could have had a nice price winner. Just one missed at Southwell in Monte Cassino (15th Best)on the list o
If you are posting em in TOP 3 order ...and list 4.......then are you now backing TOP4?
12.55 race.......How come you count the 4th rated as a WINNER?
Just becoming a bit "hard" to follow what you are doing? WD on WINNERS in top rated though.
theonlywayforward / TOP3MAN = same person?If you are posting em in TOP 3 order ...and list 4.......then are you now backing TOP4?12.55 race.......How come you count the 4th rated as a WINNER?Just becoming a bit "hard" to follow what you are doing? WD
I had already posted the selections the system im using had given above.
theonlywayisforward posted his own ratings. The ratings I use, I pay for on a monthly subscription, I am not going to mention who they are, as one I dont want spam and 2nd I am under no obligation to post them as I dont work for them and secondly they wouldnt behappy if I did so.
I had already posted the selections the system im using had given above. theonlywayisforward posted his own ratings. The ratings I use, I pay for on a monthly subscription, I am not going to mention who they are, as one I dont want spam and 2nd I am
Doncaster has a six race card and a very low % S/R from the top3, So it works out 2 possiable winners from the six races, so that is 5 selections from the possiable 18.
Ffos Lass has a seven race card and a decent % S/R from the top 3, So it works out 4 possiable winners from the seven races, so that is 10 Selections from the possiable 21.
Kempton has a eight racecard and a average % S/R from the top 3, So it works out 4 possiable winners from eight races, so tha is 10 selections from the possiable 24.
Selections after workings up
Doncaster has a six race card and a very low % S/R from the top3, So it works out 2 possiable winners from the six races, so that is 5 selections from the possiable 18.Ffos Lass has a seven race card and a decent % S/R from the top 3, So it works out
thanks for posting ratings. so breakdown bets didnt make a profit today. yesterday they did. overall ,all selections made profits today. bit confusing. think I undetstand. non returns for day 1, you had 17 , still made money because theywere not on breakdown list. have you cooked the books. only joking. interesting thread.
thanks for posting ratings. so breakdown bets didnt make a profit today. yesterday they did. overall ,all selections made profits today. bit confusing. think I undetstand. non returns for day 1, you had 17 , still made money because theywere not on
13.15 Saphire Night & The Falkander 13.50 Rimini 14.25 Bobs Law & Midnight Tuesday 15.00 Al Shabbiya & Inknerrow Rose 15.35 Fleur De Vassy & Hector's House 16.05 Tiger's Jacey
Never spotted last night......mind was on other "things" at time .....so apologise for not seeing your early post !
GL with bets.
Sorry T3M .....your post at TOP3MAN 09 Jan 12 21:01 Never spotted last night......mind was on other "things" at time .....so apologise for not seeing your early post !GL with bets.
DFCIRONMAN 10 Jan 12 20:01 theonlywayforward / TOP3MAN = same person? When i post my ratings i give you a figure and therefore a reason to back or lay. As the poster is unwilling to do that there will be no further involvement from me on this tread. I cannot see any valid reason to be competitive with half loaded crap.
DFCIRONMAN 10 Jan 12 20:01 theonlywayforward / TOP3MAN = same person?When i post my ratings i give you a figure and therefore a reason to back or lay.As the poster is unwilling to do that there will be no further involvement from me on this trea
Looks interesting and I operate off a similar system but yours seems a little more broad, but you turnover a lot more bets compared to the %.
I'd rather have less work tbh!
Looks interesting and I operate off a similar system but yours seems a little more broad, but you turnover a lot more bets compared to the %.I'd rather have less work tbh!
12.45 King of the celts 13.15 River D'Or & Dove Hill 13.45 Aagean Destiny & Star in Flight 14.15 Shaking hands 14.45 Turbolinas 15.15 Otto Quercus
Further filter leaves 1.15 Dove Hill 1.45 Aegean Destiny 2.45 Turbolinas
Fontwell 1.05 Johnny Owen 1.35 Carpincho & Sherwani Wolf 2.05 Makethemostofnow & Twin Bud 2.35 Marodima & Jordan 3.05 Oscar Charlie & King of castle 3.35 Miss Fleur
Further filter leaves 1.05 Johnny Owen 1.35 Sherwani Wolf 3.05 Oscar Charlie
Southwell 12.55 Soopacal & Upper Lambourn 13.25 Litup my world 14.25 Dashing Eddie & Community 14.55 Bravestofthe brave 15.25 Drimony Lad & Lowerthewood 15.55 Fear Nothing & Greenhead high
further filter leaves
14.25 Commuinty 15.55 Drinory Lad
Kempton 4.15 Fayre Bella & Clerical 4.45 Pearl Rebel & Leenavesta 5.15 Moral Issue 6.15 Laconicos & Kai Mook 6.45 Ocean Legend
Further Filter Leaves
4.15 Clerical
SelectionsCatterick12.45 King of the celts13.15 River D'Or & Dove Hill13.45 Aagean Destiny & Star in Flight14.15 Shaking hands14.45 Turbolinas15.15 Otto QuercusFurther filter leaves1.15 Dove Hill1.45 Aegean Destiny2.45 TurbolinasFontwell 1.05 Johnny
4.10 Michael Nook 4.40 Cheers 5.10 Young Simon 6.40 Elijah pepper 7.10 Cool Hand Luke
Further filter
12.40 Lemon Drop Red 1.10 Degas Art 1.20 Samebelucky 1.30 Discoverer 1.40 Philharmonic Hall 2.50 Star Galaxy 6.40 Elijah Pepper
Narrowed it down in a new way to make less bets per card.Huntingdon 5 Win Bets 1.20 Same Be Lucky1.50 Enricht2.20 Problema Tic2.50 Star Galaxy 3.20 Galloping QueenMusselbrugh 5 win bets12.40 Lemon Drop Red13.10 Degas Art13.40 Philharmonic Hall14.10 C