Forums

Grand National

Welcome to Live View – Take the tour to learn more
Start Tour
There is currently 1 person viewing this thread.
BJG
29 Jan 14 11:04
Joined:
Date Joined: 20 Aug 07
| Topic/replies: 29,810 | Blogger: BJG's blog
The Crabbie’s Grand National
Class 1, Grade 3, £1,000,000 Total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 5, 2014. Four miles, three and a half furlongs. For seven-year-olds and upwards which, up to and including March 17, have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a chase of three miles or more and which are allotted a rating of 120 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 9. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including February 9 would merit a minimum rating of 120. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 9. At the Handicapper’s discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Entries closed January 28, entries revealed January 29 (115 entries). Weights revealed Tuesday, February 11. First scratchings’ deadline February 25. Second scratchings’ deadline March 18. Five-day confirmation stage March 31. Final declaration stage 10.00am, April 3. Form figures supplied by Weatherby and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, January 27.

Form  Horse    Age Owner    Trainer
010-501 ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10 Scotch Piper Syndicate  Donald McCain
13/304-4 ALFIE SHERRIN  11 J P McManus    Jonjo O’Neill
6R3-51P ALVARADO (IRE)  9 William & Angela Rucker  Fergal O’Brien
0-P5325 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 11 Cash Is King    Martin Keighley
400123- AWAY WE GO (IRE) 11 O’Gorman Partnership  Willie Mullins IRE
0-33412 BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 10 Massive    Dan Skelton
20P-111 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 10 The Brushmakers   Philip Hobbs
11-1PRP BATTLE GROUP  9 Jolly Boys Outing   Johnny Farrelly
1/F0211- BIG SHU (IRE)  9 H Duffy/R J Robinson/Miss C M Woods Peter Maher IRE
13-2520 BOB FORD (IRE)  7 The Bob Ford Partnership  Rebecca Curtis
3/F1115- BOG WARRIOR (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud  Tony Martin IRE
11FF-16 BOSTON BOB (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie  Willie Mullins IRE
65-0510 BUCKERS BRIDGE (IRE) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership   Henry de Bromhead IRE
42/-500P BURTON PORT (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings   Jonjo O’Neill
110-012 CANTLOW (IRE)  9 J P McManus    Paul Webber
155-P03 CAPE TRIBULATION 10 David Abell    Malcolm Jefferson
P-21221 CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 8 J P McManus    John Kiely IRE
0400-1P CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10 Miss I D Du Pre   Philip Hobbs
1U-03U0 COLBERT STATION (IRE) 10 J P McManus    Ted Walsh IRE
1P0-332 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 9 Nick Mustoe    Emma Lavelle
F11111 DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 8 J P McManus    Martin Brassil IRE
2131-5P GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 8 Favourites Racing   Alan King
01R03/3- GOLAN WAY   10 W R B Racing 58   Tim Vaughan
3P1-250 GOONYELLA (IRE)  7 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
1162-0P GOULANES (IRE)  8 Roger Brookhouse   David Pipe
2110F0 GULLIBLE GORDON (IRE) 11 Karen Bowen    Peter Bowen
212P-42 HAWKES POINT  9 Graham Roach   Paul Nicholls
356-24P HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 8 The Unusual Suspects  Emma Lavelle
P513-35 HOME FARM (IRE)  7 Chris Jones    Arthur Moore IRE
P23413- HUNT BALL (IRE)  9 Atlantic Equine   Nicky Henderson
3400-10 IKORODU ROAD  11 W J Odell    Matt Sheppard
P-25P43 JUNIOR   11 Middleham Park Racing LI  David Pipe
211-F44 KATENKO (FR)  8 A Brooks    Venetia Williams
P0P-553 KAUTO STONE (FR) 8 Robin Geffen    Paul Nicholls
2-44110 KRUZHLININ (GER) 7 Paul & Clare Rooney   Donald McCain
51433-0 LAST TIME D’ALBAIN (FR) 10 Fontstown Syndicate   Liam Cusack IRE
16-060P LIBERTY COUNSEL (IRE) 11 Neale/Murtagh Partnership  Dot Love IRE
11/PP-50 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 12 The Lock Syndicate   Tom Gibney IRE
104F0U LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) 8 John Breslin    Tony Martin IRE
132-54U LONG RUN (FR)  9 Robert Waley-Cohen   Nicky Henderson
1P-130P LOST GLORY (NZ)  9 J P McManus    Jonjo O’Neill
01631P MART LANE (IRE)  9 Jim Stewart           Dr Richard Newland
5/3/1/P1/- MASSINI’S MAGUIRE (IRE) 13 Alan Peterson    Tim Vaughan
4-22112 MERLIN’S WISH  9 Miss R Toppin    Martin Keighley
20-2553 MERRY KING (IRE)  7 F Gillespie    Jonjo O’Neill
421-010 MIDNIGHT APPEAL  9 David Sewell    Alan King
121114 MINELLA FOR VALUE (IRE) 8 Maxilead Limited   John Butler
12/034/-P MON PARRAIN (FR) 8 John & Barbara Cotton  Paul Nicholls
13P-341 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 9 Oydunow           Michael Scudamore
2U11-11 MOSSEY JOE (IRE)  11 Barry Connell    Enda Bolger IRE
241-331 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee
2-45031 MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 10 Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont, David van der Hoeven Sue Smith
1-2301P NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 8 Richard Collins   Keith Reveley
5-10661 ON HIS OWN (IRE)  10 Andrea & Graham Wylie  Willie Mullins IRE
23-F3P4 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 9 Paul Langford    Evan Williams
62P-0B2 ORPHEUS VALLEY (IRE) 11 No Horse Box Syndicate  Tom Gibney IRE
0P/124-0 OUR FATHER (IRE)  8 The Ives & Johnson Families  David Pipe
22/0-P50 OUT NOW (IRE)  10 Dermot Cox/Nelius Hayes        Edward O’Grady IRE
1/P10//02- PANDORAMA (IRE)  11      B Mellon/P McBride/Michael D Muldoon Noel Meade IRE
P0-FP13 PETE THE FEAT (IRE) 10 G J Larby & P J Smith  Charlie Longsdon
35F201 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11 J A Provan           Dr Richard Newland
0/530P-1 PLANET OF SOUND  12 Charles Lloyd-Baker   Philip Hobbs
12-3004 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11 Andrea & Graham Wylie  Willie Mullins IRE
00PU-20 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 9 J P McManus    Nicky Henderson
113/04P- QUEL ESPRIT (FR)  10 Jackie Mullins    Willie Mullins IRE
PP/4-P05 QUINZ (FR)   10 Andrew Cohen   Philip Hobbs
6050F-0 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 10 J P McManus    Enda Bolger IRE
145-F40 QUITO DE LA ROQUE (FR) 10 Gigginstown House Stud  Colm Murphy IRE
15211-P RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 9 Dessie Hughes           Dessie Hughes IRE
P023-42 REAL MILAN (IRE)  9 Diana Whateley   Donald McCain
001140 RENARD (FR)  9 ROA Arkle Partnership  Venetia Williams
P-56314 RINGA BAY   9 Malhi & Co.    David Bridgwater
1113-22 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 8 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
U20441 ROCKYABOYA (IRE) 10 P W Mullins    Willie Mullins IRE
1-F21P2 ROI DU MEE (FR)  9 Gigginstown House Stud  Gordon Elliott IRE
03F-000 ROMANESCO (FR)  9 Gigginstown House Stud  Gordon Elliott IRE
114P-01 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O’Meara
30-3626 RUBI LIGHT (FR)  9 Bill Hennessy         Robbie Hennessy IRE
3000-04 SAINT ARE (FR)  8 David Fox    Tim Vaughan
612-00P SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 8 Mrs R Vaughan        Nigel Twiston-Davies
13/230-6 SEABASS (IRE)  11 Gunners Syndicate   Ted Walsh IRE
121300 SERGEANT PINK (IRE) 8 Andrew Sayer    Dianne Sayer
0/11220/- SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 10 Liam Breslin   Nicky Henderson
6-5U024 SIR DU BEARN (FR) 8 Mickey Bowen    Peter Bowen
203-061 SIRE COLLONGES (FR) 8 Angela Tincknell & W Tincknell Paul Nicholls
F-04654 SOLIX (FR)   8 Paul Vogt    Ian Williams
B/0010-5 SOLL    9 Derrick Mossop   Jo Hughes
F11110 STANDING OVATION (IRE) 7 The Bravo Partnership  David Pipe
3313F6 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 8 J P McManus    Jonjo O’Neill
2/5PU-01 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 11 J P McManus    Jonjo O’Neill
14406-5 SWING BILL (FR)  13 Halewood International Ltd  David Pipe
0-P000P TARQUINIUS (FR)  11 Richard Gilbert   Gordon Elliott IRE
606F0-1 TATENEN (FR)  10 The Stewart Family   Richard Rowe
06203-0 TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10 Conyers, O’Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis
5/4/14PP- THE PACKAGE  11 The Johnson Family   David Pipe
4UP-261 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey
2B6-P51 THERE’S NO PANIC (IRE) 9 The Stewart Family   Paul Nicholls
121-153 TIDAL BAY (IRE)  13 Andrea & Graham Wylie  Paul Nicholls
111221 TONER D’OUDAIRIES (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud  Gordon Elliott IRE
004-26P TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 7 Raymond Mould        Nigel Twiston-Davies
62-5023 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 12 No Dramas Partnership 1  Warren Greatrex
301-131 TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 7 Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr   Nicky Henderson
125010 TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 8 Gay Smith    Jonjo O’Neill
1-24003 UNDERTHEBOARDWALK (IRE) 8 Independent Syndicate  Tony Martin IRE
66/3124/- UP THE BEAT  9 Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen Willie Mullins IRE
302-FU0 VESPER BELL (IRE) 8 Susannah Ricci   Willie Mullins IRE
013444 VICTRIX GALE (IRE) 8 Badgers Syndicate   Tony Martin IRE
2P-1262 VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings   Sue Smith
22P52-U WALKON (FR)  9 McNeill Family    Alan King
P06-52P WAYWARD PRINCE 10 John & Mrs Hilary Parrott  Hilary Parrott
11P-03P WELL REFRESHED  10 Patrick Wilmott   Gary Moore
3-20116 WHITE STAR LINE (IRE) 10 Exors of the late Patsy Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
000035 WHODOYOUTHINK (IRE) 9 Redgap Partnership        Oliver McKiernan IRE
6-1FF11 WRONG TURN (IRE) 8 John Breslin    Tony Martin IRE
103-00P WYCK HILL (IRE)  10 J P McManus    David Bridgwater

115 entries
38 Irish-trained

Breakdown of entries by trainer with past successes in the Crabbie’s Grand National

8 entries
Willie Mullins IRE (2005 Hedgehunter)
Away We Go
Boston Bob
On His Own
Prince de Beauchene
Quel Esprit
Rockyaboya
Up The Beat
Vesper Bell

7 entries
Paul Nicholls (2012 Neptune Collonges)
Hawkes Point
Kauto Stone
Mon Parrain
Rocky Creek
Sire Collonges
There’s No Panic
Tidal Bay

Jonjo O’Neill (2010 Don’t Push It)
Alfie Sherrin
Burton Port
Lost Glory
Merry King
Storm Survivor
Sunnyhillboy
Twirling Magnet

6 entries
David Pipe (2008 Comply Or Die)
Goulanes
Junior
Our Father
Standing Ovation
Swing Bill
The Package

5 entries
Nicky Henderson
Hunt Ball
Long Run
Quantitativeeasing
Shakalakaboomboom
Triolo d’Alene

Tony Martin IRE
Bog Warrior
Living Next Door
Undertheboardwalk
Victrix Gale
Wrong Turn

4 entries
Gordon Elliott IRE (2007 Silver Birch)
Roi du Mee
Romanesco
Tarquinius
Toner d’Oudairies

Philip Hobbs
Balthazar King
Chance du Roy
Planet of Sound
Quinz

3 entries
Alan King
Godsmejudge
Midnight Appeal
Walkon

Donald McCain (2011 Ballabriggs)
Across The Bay
Kruzhlinin
Real Milan

Tim Vaughan
Golan Way
Massini’s Maguire
Saint Are

2 entries
Enda Bolger IRE
Mossey Joe
Quiscover Fontaine

Peter Bowen
Gullible Gordon
Sir Du Bearn

David Bridgwater
Ringa Bay
Wyck Hill

Rebecca Curtis
Bob Ford
Teaforthree

Tom Gibney IRE
Lion Na Bearnai
Orpheus Valley

Dessie Hughes IRE
Raz de Maree
White Star Line

Martin Keighley
Any Currency
Merlin’s Wish

Emma Lavelle
Court By Surprise
Highland Lodge

Dr Richard Newland
Mart Lane
Pineau de Re

Sue Smith (2013 Auroras Encore)
Mr Moonshine
Vintage Star

Nigel Twiston-Davies (1998 Earth Summit, 2002 Bindaree)
Same Difference
Tour des Champs

Ted Walsh IRE (2000 Papillon)
Colbert Station
Seabass

Venetia Williams (2009 Mon Mome)
Katenko
Renard

1 entry
Kim Bailey (1990 Mr Frisk)
The Rainbow Hunter

Martin Brassil IRE (2006 Numbersixvalverde)
Double Seven

Henry de Bromhead IRE
Buckers Bridge

John Butler
Minella For Value

Liam Cusack IRE
Last Time d’Albain

Jim Dreaper IRE
Goonyella

Johnny Farrelly
Battle Group

Warren Greatrex
Tranquil Sea

Robbie Hennessy IRE
Rubi Light

Jo Hughes
Soll

Malcolm Jefferson
Cape Tribulation

John Kiely IRE
Carlingford Lough

Richard Lee
Mountainous

Charlie Longsdon
Pete The Feat

Dot Love IRE
Liberty Counsel

Peter Maher IRE
Big Shu

Oliver McKiernan
Whodoyou think

Noel Meade IRE
Pandorama

Gary Moore
Well Refreshed

Arthur Moore IRE
Home Farm

Colm Murphy IRE
Quito de La Roque

Fergal O’Brien
Alvarado

Edward O’Grady IRE
Out Now

David O’Meara
Rose of The Moon

Hilary Parrott
Wayward Prince

Keith Reveley
Night In Milan

Richard Rowe
Tatenen

Dianne Sayer
Sergeant Pink

Michael Scudamore
Monbeg Dude

Matt Sheppard
Ikorodu Road

Dan Skelton
Baile Anrai

Paul Webber
Cantlow

Evan Williams
One In A Milan

Ian Williams
Solix
Pause Switch to Standard View Grand National Entries
Show More
Loading...
Report judorick January 29, 2014 12:45 PM GMT
work starts today Cool love it
Report Me2 January 29, 2014 1:22 PM GMT
Just need to knock out 114, to leave one remaining.  I'll start by removing Tranquil Sea, non-stayer. Devil
Report Me2 January 29, 2014 1:26 PM GMT
Actually, Tranquil Sea isn't qualified, yet, as it hasn't run in the first 4 of a chase of 3 miles or more??
Report traveltips January 29, 2014 6:03 PM GMT
Weights out Feb 11th
Report Mully February 6, 2014 8:24 PM GMT
Can't wait
Report Me2 February 8, 2014 4:57 PM GMT
One of the more problematic weights is Pandorama.  Would be difficult to justify more than 140, yet three runs ago was rated 160.  Luckily for Smith, the horse runs on Sunday.
Report Me2 February 19, 2014 10:07 PM GMT
hmm, maybe I've jinxed myself with Tranquil Sea.

Nah, can't possibly win. Shocked
Post Your Reply
<CTRL+Enter> to submit
Please login to post a reply.

Wonder

Instance ID: 13539
www.betfair.com