Forums
There is currently 1 person viewing this thread.
callitasucit
19 Mar 13 19:25
Joined:
Date Joined: 27 Sep 11
| Topic/replies: 5,332 | Blogger: callitasucit's blog
Apart from Powers, which firms historically go 6 places on the first major, and does this concession apply to all bets struck before tee off?? Or only to bets that are struck after they announce the extra place concession??

Post your reply

Text Format: Table: Smilies:
Forum does not support HTML
Insert Photo
Cancel
sort by:
Show
per page
Replies: 18
By:
donny osmond
When: 19 Mar 13 21:20
there were quite a few went 6 places in the past, and one irish book went 7 places

i imagine it,ll only apply to bets matched during the offer, but you could always ask them nicely if you have already had a bet
By:
callitasucit
When: 20 Mar 13 13:18
Cheers Donny. I have a good chunk e.w on Tiger at 7s, but this with Ladbrokes, they don't generally extend places for the Masters anyway. But am going to top up on the 5s available now elsewhere, before the price collapse after a saunter in Bay Hill. 6 places would obviously be a bonus. I backed Champagne Fever at 12s for the A Bartlett nrnb, went to get my stake back, and got paid out as a winner...so im quite optimistic about the bookies generosity at the momentGrin
By:
Deplasterer
When: 20 Mar 13 13:31
Callit, that will only stand when the concessions come out, the monday of the Maters, I think Powers normally go 7 places in the open, but doubt any of the firms will be that generous with a limited field like the masters, but heres hoping.
By:
donny osmond
When: 20 Mar 13 14:15
last year irish bookie "bar one" went seven places

couldnt fid thread as it was on irish forum




paddy went money back if tiger wins, guess he wont offer that this year, but who knows !
By:
callitasucit
When: 20 Mar 13 14:16
Cheers Dp. Did ya have a good Chelt?? Captain Sunshine nearly pulled it offCry
By:
Catch Me ifyoucan
When: 07 Apr 19 16:51
E/W terms:1/5 Odds 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10 BAR ONE RACING

Mcilroy, Rory 13/2
Johnson, Dustin 9/1
Rose, Justin 12/1
Woods, Tiger 14/1
Fowler, Rickie 14/1
By:
1st time poster
When: 07 Apr 19 19:24
skybet 1st 10
By:
Catch Me ifyoucan
When: 07 Apr 19 21:00
PP + Korals - THE ONLY 4 firms
By:
Catch Me ifyoucan
When: 08 Apr 19 01:58
2019 Masters updated

R McIlroy 7/1
D Johnson 10/1
J Rose 12/1
T Woods 14/1
J Thomas 16/1
R Fowler 16/1
J Spieth 16/1
J Rahm 16/1
F Molinari 20/1
T Fleetwood 20/1
B Koepka 25/1
J Day 25/1
B DeChambeau 25/1
B Watson 25/1
P Casey 30/1
H Matsuyama 35/1
T Finau 35/1
P Mickelson 40/1
By:
1st time poster
When: 08 Apr 19 15:02
betfair sportsbook 1st 10 but slashed prices since 1st 5 yesterday kooch 45,s into 30,s today an example, matsy 40,s into 25,s
By:
paul22
When: 08 Apr 19 21:12
Sadblokes 7 places 1/5

But also guaranteeing to be best price on GB and ire players (against the bigger firms)

Fair enough that.

Especially if you use the daily boost and back multiple players
By:
paul22
When: 08 Apr 19 21:13
Sadblokes 7 places 1/5

But also guaranteeing to be best price on GB and ire players (against the bigger firms)

Fair enough that.

Especially if you use the daily boost and back multiple players
By:
Catch Me ifyoucan
When: 09 Apr 19 19:03
MASTERS Committee Assignments...

CHAIRMAN: Fred S. Ridley, Tampa, Fla.
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS: William P. Payne, Atlanta
VICE-CHAIRMAN: Joe T. Ford, Little Rock, Ark.

COMPETITION COMMITTEES: James B. Hyler Jr., Asheville, N.C., chairman; Geoffrey Y. Yang, Menlo Park, Calif.

RULES COMMITTEE: James B. Hyler Jr., Asheville, N.C., chairman; Mark E. Newell, McLean, Va., Honorary Chairman, President, USGA; Bruce Mitchell, Fife, Scotland, Honorary Chairman, Captain, Royal and Ancient Golf Club; Pierre E. Bechmann, Chantilly, France; Sir Michael F. Bonallack, Fife, United Kingdom; James C. Davis, Hanover, Md.; Walter W. Driver Jr., Atlanta; Eugene M. Howerdd Jr., Augusta; Gordon B.B. Jeffrey, Southport, England; James E. Reinhart, Mequon, Wis.; Dr. John D. Reynolds III, Augusta; Ian W. L. Webb, Belfast, N. Ireland; Geoffrey Y. Yang, Menlo Park, Calif.; Victor Adames, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; J. Michael Bailey, Sandy, Utah; Diane Barabe, Ontario, Canada; Thomas Barkin, Atlanta; Stephen Beebe, La Quinta, Calif.; John Bodenhamer, Liberty Corner, N.J.; David Bonsall, London, England; Clive Brown, Conwy, United Kingdom; Paul G. Brown, Brookeville, Md.; Rick Burton, Atlanta; Tom Carpus, Kennett Square, Pa.; Stephen Cox, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Mike Davis, Liberty Corner, N.J.; Jim Deaton, Greensboro, N.C.; Tyler Dennis, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Jim Duncan, Wilmington, N.C.; Mark Dusbabek, Las Vegas; Clive Edginton, Surrey, England; Chip Essig, Greenwood, Ind.; Stuart Francis, Menlo Park, Calif.; Kendra Graham, Winter Park, Fla.; Ben Groutage, Birmingham, England; Kerry Haigh, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jeff Hall, Liberty Corner, N.J.; Ron Hickman, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Bryan Jones, East Hanover, N.J.; Robert Kain, La Quinta, Calif.; Martha Lang, Shoal Creek, Ala.; Paul Levy, Indian Wells, Calif.; Bryan Lewis, Pinehurst, N.C.; Peter Lis, Wilmington, N.C.; Mark Litton, Woburn Sands, England; Edward Mate, Greenwood Village, Colo.; Dave McAtee, Evansville, Ind.; Andy McFee, Bucks, England; Grant Moir, Fife, Scotland; Gregory Morrison, Duluth, Ga.; John Mutch Jr., Nazareth, Pa.; Thomas Pagel, Liberty Corner, N.J.; John Paramor, Berkshire, England; David Podas, Los Angeles; Orlando Pope, Flower Mound, Texas; Nick Price, Hobe Sound, Fla.; Mark P. Reinemann, Pinehurst, N.C.; James Richerson, Phoenix, Ariz.; Steve Rintoul, Lithia, Fla.; Sharon Ritchey, Longboat Key, Fla.; Francisco Rivera, Bayamon, Puerto Rico; Mark Russell, Orlando, Fla.; Graeme Scott, Sandhurst, Australia; Clifford Shahbaz, Portland, Ore.; Richard Shortz, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; William Siart, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; John Slater, Heathrow, Fla.; Martin Slumbers, Fife, Scotland; Derek Sprague, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Ken Tackett, Charleston, W.Va.; Jittisak Tamprasert, Sentosa, Singapore; Gary Todd, Somerset West, South Africa; Robby Ware, Kingwood, Texas; Suzy Whaley, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Andy Yamanaka, Tokyo, Japan; Gary Young, Millbury, Mass.

CUP AND TEE MARKER PLACEMENT COMMITTEE: James E. Reinhart, Mequon, Wis., chairman; Jefferson B.A. Knox, Augusta; John W. Swigart, Maumee, Ohio; P. Daniel Yates III, Atlanta; Dirk E. Ziff, New York; David Graham, Dallas

GOLF COURSE COMMITTEE: Jefferson B.A. Knox, Augusta, chairman

PRACTICE ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: David W. Dorman, Atlanta, chairman; James J. Dunne III, New York; William R. Howell, Carefree, Ariz.; James C. Kennedy, Atlanta; David S. Kirkland, Palm Beach, Fla.; David C. Novak, Louisville, Ky.; Ray M. Robinson, Atlanta; Ed W. Jones, Atlanta

STARTERS AND ANNOUNCERS COMMITTEE: Toby S. Wilt, Nashville, Tenn., chairman; James H. Blanchard, Columbus, Ga.; Bradford R. Boss, Cranston, R.I.; Virgis W. Colbert, Singer Island, Fla.; Donald V. Fites, Naples, Fla.; Bradford M. Freeman, Los Angeles; Sir Ronald Hampel, West Sussex, England; Phil S. Harison Jr., Augusta; J. Fleming Norvell, Augusta; Donald P. Remey, Jupiter, Fla.; David M. Roderick, Orlando, Fla.; Jack A. Vickers, Castle Rock, Colo.; J. Bransford Wallace, Nashville, Tenn.; William K. Warren Jr., Tulsa, Okla.; Scott Davenport, Charlotte, N.C.

ADMISSION CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE: Lee J. Styslinger III, Birmingham, Ala., chairman; Warren A. Stephens, Little Rock, Ark.

CONCESSION COMMITTEE: Michael D. Thompson, Birmingham, Ala., chairman

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE: Brian L. Roberts, Philadelphia, chairman; Hugh L. McColl III, Charlotte, N.C.; Timothy P. Neher, Boston; Samuel J. Palmisano, Southport, Conn.; Brady L. Rackley III, Atlanta

FINANCE COMMITTEE: Hugh L. McColl Jr., Charlotte, N.C., chairman; S. Taylor Glover, Atlanta; Edward D. Herlihy, New York; Robert L. Johnston, Atlanta

FIRST AID COMMITTEE: Dr. W. Howard Hudson, Augusta, chairman; Dr. Peter B. H’Doubler Jr., Atlanta; Dr. Paul J. Herzwurm, Evans; Dr. H. Bradford Jones, Augusta; Dr. Robert R. Waller, Memphis, Tenn.

GALLERY GUARDS COMMITTEE: Thomas M. Blanchard Jr., Augusta, chairman; Charles G. Caye Jr., Augusta; James M. Hull, Augusta; William S. Morris IV, Augusta; J.C. Henry Claussen III, Augusta; Alan K. Griffin, Evans; Ken Hardy, Augusta

GROUNDS COMMITTEE: William D. McKnight, Augusta, chairman; Charles R. Yates Jr., Atlanta; Joseph R. Burch Jr., Coconut Creek, Fla.; Lowell Dorn, Augusta; Jay Forrester, Augusta; Don A. Grantham, Augusta; Michael Greene, Evans; Steve Hackman, Evans; Nick Papadakes, Lake Forest, Ill.; Robert L. Sutton, Jacksonville, Fla.

HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE: W. Patrick Battle, Atlanta, chairman; Aneel Bhusri, San Francisco; C. William Griffin, Pittsburgh, Pa.; William B. Harrison Jr., Greenwich, Conn.; Gregory E. Johnson, San Mateo, Calif.; Robert E. Long Jr., Greensboro, N.C.; Darla D. Moore, Florence, S.C.; Dr. Condoleezza Rice, Stanford, Calif.; Lynn C. Swann, Los Angeles; Kevin M. Warsh, New York

MEDIA COMMITTEE: Craig Heatley, Auckland, New Zealand, chairman; John J. Carr, Dublin, Ireland; George H. Davis Jr., Los Angeles; Scott T. Ford, Little Rock, Ark.; Edward D. Herlihy, New York; David B. Ingram, LaVergne, Tenn.; Robert L. Johnston, Atlanta; Mark C. McKinley, Dallas; William S. Morris III, Augusta; Thomas C. Nelson, Charlotte, N.C.; Claude B. Nielsen, Birmingham, Ala.; Samuel A. Nunn, Atlanta; Clark E. Perkins, Sydney, NSW, Australia; Ronald Townsend, Jacksonville, Fla.

PAR 3 CONTEST COMMITTEE: Lee J. Styslinger III, Birmingham, Ala., chairman; Bruce A. Lilly, St. Paul, Minn.; Donald P. Remey, Jupiter, Fla.

PARKING AND TRAFFIC COMMITTEE: Nick W. Evans Jr., Augusta, chairman; N. Turner Simkins, North Augusta; Barry L. Storey, Augusta; Thomas M. Dozier, Augusta; Paul Menk, Augusta; Richard Roundtree, Augusta

PRESENTATIONS COMMITTEE: Eugene M. Howerdd Jr., Augusta, chairman; Craig Heatley, Auckland, New Zealand; Gordon B.B. Jeffrey, Southport, England

SCORE REPORTING SYSTEM COMMITTEE: Charles H. Morris, Savannah, chairman; Thomas W. Dickson, Charlotte, N.C.; B. Franklin Dolan Jr., Augusta; Louis V. Gerstner Jr., Armonk, N.Y.; Mark C. Pigott, Medina, Wash.; William J. Badger, Augusta; Stephen W. Brown Jr., Evans; Joseph W. Hughes, Augusta

SECURITY COMMITTEE: Terence F. McGuirk, Atlanta, chairman; Daniel C. Breeden Jr., Spartanburg, S.C.; Luis J. Fernandez, West Palm Beach, Fla.; M. James Gorrie, Birmingham, Ala.; John S. McColl, Atlanta; H. Taylor Morrissette Jr., Mobile, Ala.; Christopher C. Quick, Uniondale, N.Y.; Robert H. Spilman Jr., Martinsville, Va.

SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS COMMITTEE: John H. Dobbs, Memphis, Tenn.; Edwin L. Douglass Jr, Augusta; William S. Farish, Houston; Dr. Harry T. Harper III, Evans; John W. Harris, Charlotte, N.C.; Clifford M. Kirtland Jr., Atlanta; H. Colin Maclaine, Lancashire, England; J. Haley Roberts Jr., Augusta; George P. Shultz, Stanford, Calif.; Leroy H. Simkins Jr., Augusta; Robert P. Timmerman, Aiken; Francis A. Townsend Jr., Aiken; Frank Troutman Jr., Atlanta

TOURNAMENT IMPROVEMENTS COMMITTEE: James H. Armstrong Jr., North Augusta, chairman; Robert W. Berry, Tulsa, Okla.; Thomas G. Cousins, Atlanta; R. Stuart Dickson, Charlotte, N.C.; Charles F. Knight, St. Louis, Mo.; Robert P. O’Block, Chestnut Hill, Mass.; Jack Burke Jr., Houston; Robert Yanker, Atlanta

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE: Grey B. Murray, Augusta, chairman; Clayton P. Boardman III, Augusta

Jasus Christ, they have Committees for EVERYTHING ! (Note to self: must get to know a few more of them members Wink )
By:
Catch Me ifyoucan
When: 09 Apr 19 19:14
Ah, SIR RONALD.....

Sir Ronald Hampel, West Sussex, England;
Timothy P. Neher, Boston
Edward D. Herlihy, New York
Dr. Condoleezza Rice, Stanford, Calif.
Kevin M. Warsh, New York
John J. Carr, Dublin, Ireland
Clark E. Perkins, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Bruce A. Lilly, St. Paul, Minn.
Gordon B.B. Jeffrey, Southport, England
Colin Maclaine, Lancashire, England
By:
Puggy4
When: 09 Apr 19 19:45
Do you wear an Anorak cmiyc? Bet you are a big hit at parties.
By:
Catch Me ifyoucan
When: 09 Apr 19 21:09
No, just move in circles you might only dream of, LOL LaughDevil
By:
Catch Me ifyoucan
When: 10 Apr 19 13:37
Puggy4 • April 7, 2015 2:23 PM BST
You must be great fun at parties kincsem


zzzzzzzzz.....YAWN
By:
Catch Me ifyoucan
When: 12 Apr 19 17:57
BETTING SNAPSHOT

Bryson DeChambeau 5.5
Brooks Koepka 10
Jon Rahm 11
Dustin Johnson 13
Phil Mickelson 15
Tiger Woods 15
Rickie Fowler 17
Francesco Molinari 15
Rory McIlroy 21
Jason Day 21
Justin Thomas 26
Adam Scott 26
Ian Poulter 31
Tommy Fleetwood 34
Matt Kuchar 46
sort by:
Show
per page

Post your reply

Text Format: Table: Smilies:
Forum does not support HTML
Insert Photo
Cancel
‹ back to topics
www.betfair.com