Races of 8 to 15 runners and non-handicaps of 16 runners and over Winner - 3 points 2nd - 2 points 3rd - 1 point
Races of 5 to 7 runners Winner - 3 points 2nd - 2 points
Races of 4 runners or less Winner - 3 points
It's all about PLACES
You get the above scores PLUS 1 point for each point of S.P. for a horse in the frame
EXAMPLES : THE THINKER COMES SECOND IN THE GOLD CUP AT 20/1
then it's 2 points for coming second & 20 for the SP - total = 22 Points
DENMAN COMES 4TH IN THE GRAND NATIONAL AT 16/1
then it’s 1 point for 4th plus 16 for the SP - total = 17 Points
KAUTO STAR WINS THE KING GEORGE CHASE AT EVENS
then its 3 points for winning & 1 for the SP - total = 4 Points
NON-RUNNERS In the event of selecting a non-runner you will be on the S.P. favourite In the case of co/joint favourites, you will be on the beast with the lowest racecard number
NON-RUNNERS CANNOT BE CHANGED ONCE THE FIRST RACE IS OFF
BONUS POINTS Are awarded for the following FIRST 4 SELECTIONS IN THE FRAME - 10 POINTS FIRST 5 SELECTIONS IN THE FRAME - 20 POINTS FIRST 6 SELECTIONS IN THE FRAME - 50 POINTS
YOU CAN LOSE POINTS You will be deducted 5 points if ALL your selections are NOT posted BEFORE the first race goes off
MORE BONUS POINTS - NAP OF THE DAY MARK YOUR DAILY NAP EACH DAY FOR DOUBLE POINTS Your nap SHOULD be in the same post as your normal selections
If your NAP does not run, you revert to the NON-RUNNER RULES, but you will get DOUBLE POINTS if the favourite gets placed
NAPS can be changed by posting up to the first race on any day.
NAPS CANNOT BE CHANGED ONCE THE FIRST RACE IS OFF
PODIUM PLACES - NEW STRUCTURE THIS YEAR
Regardless of how many days there are at a meeting - whether it’s 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5:
Up to 44 runners - Podium points will be awarded for the top 10
45 runners and over - Podium points will be awarded for the top 15
HOLIDAYS A lot of players take part in EVERY placepot competition throughout the season as you really need to post in every competition to stay in the running
If you cannot gain computer access for any reason you may choose to enter while on holiday or on days out or know you will be suffering from a hangover by asking for any of the following :
Returned Favourites (subject to normal joint fav. and co.fav rules)
Racecard numbers (please leave enough time for these to be converted to names before the first race takes place
Top weights in all handicaps, along with racecard numbers for non-handicap races. In the event of joint top weights or non-runners you revert to favourite rules
Norse Legend Top Gamble Ar Mad Smiles For Miles NAP Rons Dream Chic Theatre
BIG CHARLIE
Brook Top Gamble All Force Majeure On Trend NAP Maybe Plenty Might Bite
SQUEEZE FIRMLYNorse LegendTop GambleAr MadSmiles For Miles NAPRons DreamChic Theatre BIG CHARLIEBrookTop GambleAll Force MajeureOn Trend NAPMaybe PlentyMight Bite
Off The Toe - wait for my price to drift after Cheltenham and, for the real-big hitters, even further after the York Dante meeting
(I Hate York more than I hate Fascism)
Off The Toe - wait for my price to drift after Cheltenham and, for the real-big hitters, even further after the York Dante meeting(I Hate York more than I hate Fascism)
PODIUMISTS 60.25 - Squeeze Firmly 54.91 - s.kenbo 53.12 - li 43.66 - Burton-Brewers 36.62 - gleeman 30.37 - Make my hay 29.62 - HH Sultan Vinegar 27.25 - Cork Langer 26.75 - Gnarley 24.78 - Off the toe
Close up 21.78 - The Leopard 21.41 - Slippy Blue 20.62 - pumphol 20.16 - RoyClaytonsTash 19.16 - old applejack 18.41 - bodil 17.75 - mad mad moon 17.28 - Dan Chipshop 14.5 - Jamie 13.25 - Monte Christo 12.25 - Makybe Diva 10.5 - Alpha Centauri 9.12 - Big Charlie 8.16 - sixtwosix 4.62 - rogerthebutler 4.5 - tictacman 4.25 - TheCoat
been out After racing scores PODIUMISTS 60.25 - Squeeze Firmly54.91 - s.kenbo53.12 - li 43.66 - Burton-Brewers36.62 - gleeman30.37 - Make my hay 29.62 - HH Sultan Vinegar27.25 - Cork Langer26.75
NAPS LANDED 18 - li 18 - Gnarley 18 - s.kenbo 18 - Make my hay 16 - Squeeze Firmly 16 - gleeman 16 - HH Sultan Vinegar 12 - Off the toe 11 - old applejack 9.25 - Cork Langer 9 - Slippy Blue 9 - The Leopard
BONUS CHASE 6 went out in race 1 4 more went out in race 2 Another 9 went out in race 3 These 3 got 20 bonus points each Burton-Brewers, s.kenbo and Squeeze Firmly
NAPS LANDED 18 - li18 - Gnarley18 - s.kenbo18 - Make my hay 16 - Squeeze Firmly16 - gleeman16 - HH Sultan Vinegar12 - Off the toe 11 - old applejack9.25 - Cork Langer9 - Slippy
up to Cheltenham January 14th NEWBURY - BETFRED RACEDAY January 17th ASCOT - CLARENCE HOUSE CHASE ======================================================February 7th NEWBURY - BETFAIR HURDLE DAY February 14th HAYDOCK - BETFAIR GRAND