Forums
Welcome to Live View – Take the tour to learn more
Start Tour
There is currently 1 person viewing this thread.
Corbyguy
07 Nov 17 16:37
Joined:
Date Joined: 01 Jan 06
| Topic/replies: 3,025 | Blogger: Corbyguy's blog
There will be 42 countries in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018 which are as follows:

Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom

Semi Final 1 will be held on Tuesday, 8 May 2018

Semi Final 2 will be held on Thursday, 10 May 2018

The Grand Final will be held on Saturday, 12 May 2018

Good luck to everyone.
Share |
Pause Switch to Standard View Eurovision 2018 - The road to the...
Show More
Loading...
Report timbuctooth January 4, 2018 10:32 PM GMT
Ok, Corby, will do
Report Corbyguy January 7, 2018 3:02 PM GMT
Lithuania: Heat 1 qualifiers.

The 6 qualifiers from Heat 1 from last night are as follows with links to the live performance/music video that I could find. So far I have been unable to find a link to 2 of the acts so if anyone finds a link to any of these 2 then please do post them.

Ieva Zasimauskaitė – When we’re old.   Link to live performance  https://youtu.be/yTMIfsAluqo
Godo – Fire fountain.   Link to the live performance  https://youtu.be/dW3izW_KLXk
Milda Rasilavičiūtė – I think about you.   
Lukas Norkūnas – Tegu
Germantė Kinderytė – Turn it up.   Link to music video  https://youtu.be/NKkXt7kkKeQ
Benas Malakauskas – My memories.   Link to music video  https://youtu.be/D73s-2rctRM
Report Corbyguy January 8, 2018 2:54 PM GMT
Czech Republic: Here are the 2018 national final participants  https://tinyurl.com/y6utvjmu

Czech finalists unveiled

Earlier today, CT released the names of the 6 artists set to compete in the country’s national final for the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest, along with their bidding song entries.

Debbi – High on love    https://youtu.be/E8UDxJ5fp5A
Doctor Victor – StandUP   https://youtu.be/9j3rwwjhlQ8
Eddie Stoilow – We rule this world   https://youtu.be/1h7zDpE1nqk
Eva Burešová – Fly   https://youtu.be/mKplbIyrc-0
Mikolas Josef – Lie to me   https://youtu.be/24BvXiBwUXY
Pavel Callta – Never forget    https://youtu.be/Q2C9dTi7rso

The winner of the Czech national final will be determined via a combined 50/50 public and jury vote. In the event of a tie, the favourite of the public will be selected as the country’s Eurovision representative.

About the selection process

The jury panel will consist of international members, whilst the public votes will be gathered via the official Eurovision app. While everyone will be able to vote for their favourite entry, only votes from Czech viewers will be counted on the night.

Voting is now open, with both the jury and public now able to vote for their favourite entries. Fans can download the official Eurovision app in order to submit their votes.

Votes from both the jury and public will be allocated as follows:

First place: 8 points
Second place: 6 points
Third place: 4 points
Fourth place: 3 points
Fifth place: 2 points
Sixth place: 1 point

The international jury members and votes will be released on the 22 January, whilst the winner of the national final will be announced on the 29 January.
Report Corbyguy January 8, 2018 6:06 PM GMT
Hungary: Listen to all A Dal 2018 candidate songs   https://tinyurl.com/yb7ntcot

The 30 artists/songs that will be competing in A Dal 2018 are as follows:

Andy Roll – Turn the lights on
AWS – Viszlát nyár
Ceasefire X – Satellites
Dánielfy Gergely– Azt mondtad
Fourtissimo – Kisnyuszi a kalapban
Gulyás Roland – Hypnotized
Ham ko Ham – Bármerre jársz
Heincz Gábor ”BIGA” – Good vibez
Horváth Cintia – Journey
Horváth Tamás – Meggyfa
Király Viktor – Budapest girl
Knoll Gabi – Nobody to die for
Leander Kills – Nem szól harang
Living Room – Kirakat élet
Maszkura és a Tücsökraj – Nagybetűs szavak
Maya ’n’ Peti – Nekem te
Nene Zenekar – Mese a királyról
Noémo – Levegőt
Nova Prospect – Vigyázol
Patikadomb – Jó szelet!
Peet Project – Run around
Polgár Odett – Aranyhal
SativuS – Lusta lány
Singh Viki – Butterfly house
Süle Zsolt – Zöld a május
Szőke Nikoletta, Kökény Attila, Szakcsi Lakatos Róbert – Életre kel
#yeahla feat. Eszes Viki – 1 szó mint 100
Tolnai Reni – Crack my code
Vastag Tamás – Ne hagyj reményt
Yesyes – I let you run away

Link to all the 30 songs can be found here: https://adal.hu/dalok

A Dal 2018 timetable

20/1: Heat 1
27/1: Heat 2
3/2: Heat 3
10/2: Semi-final 1
17/2: Semi-final 2
24/2: Grand Final

Each heat round will feature 10 entries and only 5 them will be making it to the semi-finals. In each semi-final, an additional 6th song will compete, which will be saved by the televoting process.

Afterwards, 3 songs from each semi-final will qualify to the next round and one more from the public. Therefore, a total of 8 acts is going to appear at the Grand Final. The 4-member jury will shortlist them to 4, whilst the final winner will be determined entirely by televoting.
Report Corbyguy January 9, 2018 12:14 PM GMT
Switzerland: Six finalists unveiled for Die Entscheidungsshow   https://tinyurl.com/y9u4qry6

Six finalists revealed

The artists will compete in the following running order next month:

Zibbz – Stones   https://youtu.be/eyZQ95XxeOw
Angie Ott – A thousand times   https://youtu.be/17Yco97aMhI
Naeman – Kiss me   https://youtu.be/CdIPzUSJwwE
Chiara Dubey – Secrets and lies   https://youtu.be/6oGnUEN0PmI
Alejandro Reyes – Compass   https://youtu.be/kl50swIRrlg
Vanessa Iraci – Redlights   https://youtu.be/2wAzmmYrg60

Selection by 20-member panel

As was confirmed previously, the 2018 Swiss finalists were determined via a 20-member jury panel, consisting of music and media professionals, spectators and Eurovision fans. The jury members were as follows:

Alain Pfammatter: Senior manager/Health consultant
Alizée Oswald: Singer known as Alioze
Angela Grande: Market researcher
Bettina Bendiner: Journalist
Barbara Berta: Eurovision 1997 representative
Cedric Cassimo: Artist
Denise Vogel: Production coordinator
Florian Tusi: Service specialist
Gian-Andri Paganini: PH student
Igor Asner: Marketing manager
Iris Moné: Singer and vocal coach
Laurent Pavia: Head of Music, Society and Culture at RTS
Léonard Gogniat: Singer from the group Carrousel
Michel Imhof: Journalist
Pascal Marchev: Webmaster
Peter Reber: Musician
Renato Delcò: Student
Severin Marfurt: Medical student
Susanne Egloff: Property lawyer
Tanya Gavrancic: Music promoter

Die Entscheidungsshow will air on the 4 February and will be hosted by Sven Epiney at the Zürich TV studio, with Stefan Büsser set to report from backstage.

The winner of the Swiss national final will be determined via a combined 50/50 public and jury vote, who will then go on to represent Switzerland at the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest in the host city of Lisbon.
Report Corbyguy January 11, 2018 3:09 PM GMT
Sweden: Melodifestivalen 2018 running order determined   https://tinyurl.com/ybzk4lfe

Running order unveiled

Below is the running order for each of the Melodifestivalen 2018 semi-finals. Where will your favourites be performing on the night?

03/02: Semi-final 1 – Karlstad

1. Sigrid Bernson – Patrick Swayze
2. John Lundvik – My turn
3. Renaida – All the feels
4. Edward Blom – Livet på en pinne
5. Kikki Danielsson – Osby Tennessee
6. Kamferdrops – Solen lever kvar hos dig
7. Benjamin Ingrosso – Dance you off

10/02: Semi-final 2 – Gothenburg

1. Samir & Viktor – Shuffla
2. Ida Redig – Allting som vi sa
3. Jonas Gardell – Det finns en väg
4. Margaret – In my cabana
5. Stiko Per Larsson – Titta vi flyger
6. Mimi Werner – Songburning
7. Liamoo – Last breath

17/02: Semi-final 3 – Malmö

1. Martin Almgren –  A bitter lullaby
2. Barbi Escobar – Stark
3. Moncho – Cuba Libre
4. Jessica Andersson – Party voice
5. Kalle Moraeus & Orsa Spelmän – Min dröm
6. Dotter – Cry
7. Mendez – Everyday

24/02: Semi-final 4 – Örnsköldsvik

1. Emmi Christensson – Icarus
2. Elias Abbas – Mitt paradis
3. Felicia Olsson – Break that chain
4. Rolandz – Fuldans
5. Olivia – Never learn
6. Felix Sandman – Every single day
7. Mariette – For you

Melodifestivalen 2018 kicks off next month from the 3 February, with the first semi-final taking place in the city of Karlstad.

The Swedish national selection will run throughout February right through to March, with the final of the competition taking place on the 10 March.

Melodifestivalen 2018 schedule

03/02: Semi-final 1 – Karlstad, Löfbergs Arena
10/02: Semi-final 2 – Gothenburg, Scandinavium
17/02: Semi-final 3 – Malmö, Malmö Arena
24/02: Semi-final 4 – Örnsköldsvik, Fjällräven Center
03/03: Andra chansen (Second chance) – Kristianstad, Kristianstad Arena
10/03: Final – Stockholm, Friends Arena


No Surprise that Mariette gets the pimp slot in the last heat. The fanboys will go crazy for her like they did with Loreen.
Report Corbyguy January 11, 2018 5:37 PM GMT
Belarus: Meet the finalists of the Belarusian Eurovision selection!   https://tinyurl.com/yaspljvy

Auditions were held earlier today in Minsk, in order to select the finalists of the Belarusian Eurovision selection for Eurovision 2018, which will be held in Lisbon. After listening to all of the submitted entrants performing their songs live, the jury has selected the 11 finalists.

Approximately 100 acts from Belarus and various other countries, including the UK, Russia, Moldova, Ukraine etc.. were in Minsk to perform their song live in front of the preselection jury, and make it to the Belarusian Finals. Various acts were interrupted by the jury and eliminated whilst their song would still be going, due to the quality of the song, or the artists’ bad vocals. The auditions were broadcast live on Youtube, and on TVR’s official website.

After hearing all of the acts, the preselection jury has selected the following 11 acts to compete in the televised Final, which will be on the 16th of February:

1. ALEN HIT – I Don’t Care   https://youtu.be/kaX5lOcXULY (live rehearsal)
2. Adagio – Ti i ya   https://youtu.be/k5KMsYMIjJw (live rehearsal)
3. Lexy – Ain’t you   https://youtu.be/H54d6DjxCKI   (live rehearsal)
4. Sofiya Lapina – Gravity   https://youtu.be/mAGKjrwTCbQ (live rehearsal)
5. Napoli – Chasing rushes   https://youtu.be/ej9nk6ETv7Q  (live rehearsal)
6. Alekseev – Forever   https://youtu.be/Kw-63OOZyg0 (live rehearsal)
7. Anastasiya Malashkevich – World on fire   https://youtu.be/UYNEcX7vJ10 (live rehearsal)
8. Gunesh – I won’t cry   https://youtu.be/kLX3aJM9IKo (live rehearsal)
9. Kirill Gud – Déjà vu    https://youtu.be/U-6Em2sVhMM (live rehearsal)
10. Radiovolna – Subway lines   https://youtu.be/ZsF0FtjpMYE (live rehearsal)
11. Shuma – Hmarki   https://youtu.be/uPmJP5fBtlI (live rehearsal)

The Belarusian Final will take place on the 16th of February, and the winner will be selected by a mix of jury votes and televoting.
Report Corbyguy January 12, 2018 10:14 PM GMT
Russia: Yulia Samoilova Has Two Songs Prepared For Lisbon   https://tinyurl.com/yculdjhn

Yulia Samoilova has prepared two songs as potential entries for the Eurovision Song Contest 2018 in Lisbon, Portugal. In an interview with Antenna-Telesem, the singer revealed that she has worked with her husband Alexei Taran to write the songs that she has proposed to Channel One.

Following the 2017 controversy, Channel One and RTR stated that Yulia would participate in the 2018 contest for Russia, regardless of which country the contest was to be hosted in. However, there has not yet been final confirmation that Yulia will indeed represent Russia in Lisbon in May.
Report Corbyguy January 13, 2018 11:10 PM GMT
France: Results of the first semi-final of Destination Eurovision 2018   https://tinyurl.com/y9prrppt

The 4 that qualified from tonight are as follows:

1. Lisandro Cuxi – Eva – 66 points   https://youtu.be/aCmBfalBJcw
2. Emmy Liyana – OK ou KO – 50 points   https://youtu.be/Xazl_olQ9Z4
3. Malo’ – Ciao – 46 points   https://youtu.be/OYSn0GGsCeE
4. Louka – Mamma mia – 30 points   https://youtu.be/GwAQJ6yyJkU
Report Corbyguy January 15, 2018 1:35 PM GMT
Norway: Melodi Grand Prix 2018 finalists revealed   https://tinyurl.com/yaalel7k

Here are the Norwegian finalists!

Competing in March’s MGP show are the following:

Charla K – Stop the music   
Alejandro Fuentes – Tengo otra
Aleksander Walmann – Talk to the hand
Stella Mwangi & Alexandra Rotan – You got me
Vidar Villa – Moren din
Tom Hugo – I like I like I like
Ida Maria – Scandilove
Rebecca Thorsen – Who we are
Nicoline – Light me up
Alexander Rybak – That’s how you write a song

Listen to all of the competing entries via the official MGP website! Link here: https://tinyurl.com/y6ua2869

Returning to the competition is last year’s Norwegian representative, Aleksander Walmann, who participated alongside JOWST in Kyiv in 2017, as well as the country’s 2011 representative, Stella Mwangi.

The final announcement of the presentation was the surprise return of Alexander Rybak, who brought Norway their last Eurovision victory back in 2009!
Report Corbyguy January 15, 2018 3:58 PM GMT
Armenia: First 5 Depi Evratesil 2018 entries released   https://tinyurl.com/y99r2ms6

From today up until Thursday, the 20 competing entries in Armenia’s Depi Evratesil national selection are set to be unveiled by the country’s national broadcaster, AMPTV.

Last week, the Armenian national broadcaster confirmed which days each of the bidding entries will be released, with a total of 5 songs being presented every day this week.

First 5 songs released

Today’s first 5 song revelation includes the entry of Tamar Kaprelian, who previously represented the nation as part of the group Genealogy back in 2015. Listen to the entries below!

Amaliya Margaryan – Waiting for the sun   https://youtu.be/j245Y83jgAQ
Hayk Kasparov – Enamórame   https://youtu.be/vGl9GTZpH0g
Nemra – I’m a liar   https://youtu.be/RGjT2cw--tk
Suren Poghosyan – The voice   https://youtu.be/HQb53h9WQZg
Tamar Kaprelian – Poison (Ari ari)   https://youtu.be/qNtRt-IxDKM
Report Corbyguy January 16, 2018 3:27 PM GMT
Armenia: Next 5 Depi Evratesil 2018 entries unveiled   https://tinyurl.com/y7khwwqy

The second group of Armenia’s national selection for Eurovision 2018, Depi Evratesil 2018, has been revealed.

Following yesterday’s presentation of the first five competing songs of Depi Evratesil 2018, it’s time to listen to the next set of five contestants and Eurovision potentials from Armenia.

Second group of songs released

Listen to the entries:

AlternatiV – Stare at me   https://youtu.be/_2U_0j61-hU
Angel – Heartbeat   https://youtu.be/uvbS8CaTTtQ
Kamil Show – Puerto Rico   https://youtu.be/A_OSnFlHFjw
Sevak Khanagyan – Qami   https://youtu.be/T-LTCGeKvTA
Tyom – Follow the ocean   https://youtu.be/XSDhRLSvsf8
Report Corbyguy January 17, 2018 3:22 PM GMT
Armenia: Another 5 Depi Evratesil 2018 entries released   https://tinyurl.com/y7yhohgl

Here are the next 5 entries

Check out each of today’s presented song below!

Arman Mesropyan – What you hide   https://youtu.be/mL44_pvpJH0
Asmik Shiroyan – You & I   https://youtu.be/oedi14T3WEw
Gevorg Harutyunyan – Stand up   https://youtu.be/Fzj3-wXjn8w
Mger Armenia – Forever   https://youtu.be/3FUoMw_IMgM
Zhanna Davtyan – Unbreakable   https://youtu.be/U4rtaQOgzAg
Report Corbyguy January 18, 2018 2:45 PM GMT
Armenia: Final songs for Depi Evratesil 2018 revealed   https://tinyurl.com/ybw4lftn

Final 5 bidding songs

Here are the final 5 bidding Armenian entries, revealed today by the country’s national broadcaster AMPTV.

Gata Band – Shogha   https://youtu.be/5oJv-HAlaSg
Lusine Mardanyan – If you don’t walk me home   https://youtu.be/aszxB1FmA7g
Maria’s Secret – Escape   https://youtu.be/26bDyYS_WgI
Mariam Petrosyan – Fade   https://youtu.be/hX-RgIy5DT4
Robert Koloyan – Get away with us   https://youtu.be/Kxl7Id-wQZE
Report Corbyguy January 19, 2018 8:31 PM GMT
Iceland: Participants for Söngvakeppnin 2018 officially revealed  https://tinyurl.com/y7fxxhfh

Here are the 2018 Söngvakeppnin acts!

Below are the names of the 12 bidding Icelandic artists, together with their Icelandic-language and English-language titles of their entries.

Áttan – Hér með þér/Here for you   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/her-med-ther

Stefanía Svavarsdóttir, Agnes Marinósdóttir & Regína Lilja Magnúsdóttir – Svaka stuð/Heart attack   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/svaka-stud

Aron Hannes – Golddigger/Gold digger   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/golddigger

Þórunn Antonía – Ég mun skína/Shine   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/eg-mun-skina

Heimilistónar – Kúst og fæjó   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/kust-og-faejo

Þórir Geir Guðmundsson & Gyða Margrét Kristjánsdóttir – Brosa/With you   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/brosa

Tómas Helgi Wehmeier & Sólborg Guðbrandsdóttir – Ég og þú/Think it through   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/eg-og-thu

Ari Ólafsson – Heim/Our choice   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/heim

Dagur Sigurðarson – Í stormi/Saviour   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/i-stormi

Guðmundur Þórarinsson – Litir/Colours   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/litir

Rakel Pálsdóttir – Óskin mín/My wish   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/oskin-min

Fókus hópurinn – Aldrei gefast upp/Battleline   http://www.ruv.is/songvakeppnin/lag/aldrei-gefast-upp

Söngvakeppnin 2018 will kick off next month on the 10 February, in which the search for the country’s next Eurovision representative will begin.

Whilst 12 acts will be competing over the course of 2 shows, only 6 will manage to qualify to the final of the Icelandic national selection on the 3 March. Whether a wildcard act will be selected to compete in the final is expected to be revealed in due course.

Söngvakeppnin 2018 schedule

10/02: Semi-final 1 (Six participants, 3 qualifiers)
17/02: Semi-final 2 (Six participants, 3 qualifiers)
03/03: Grand final (Six finalists, winner determined)
Report Corbyguy January 20, 2018 10:37 PM GMT
Hungary: Results of A Dal 2018 Heat 1   https://tinyurl.com/y8txbsbg

Who are the lucky ones?

Progressing to the semi-finals, set to begin on 10 February, are the following:

Leander Kills – Nem szól harang   https://youtu.be/fYOYzC-gJyA
Zsolt Sule – Zold a május   https://youtu.be/_fQLXj9cWFU
Viktor Király – Budapest girl   https://youtu.be/upcc7VZSMK0
Ceasefire X – Satellites   https://youtu.be/1hN35weJ_vY
Gabi Knoll – Nobody to die for   https://youtu.be/DLU9ws8UCRc
Tamas Vastag – Ne hagyj reményt   https://youtu.be/Kmvc8E7Yh70
Report Corbyguy January 20, 2018 10:42 PM GMT
Lithuania: results of the second show of Eurovizija 2018   https://tinyurl.com/ycdp7e7p

Six qualified acts

These are the six lucky acts advancing to the next stage:

Juozas Martin – Don’t give up   
Saulės kliošas – Man gaila
Twosome – Hello
Paula – 1 2 3
Audrius Petrauskas – In my bones
Elizabeth Olshey – Bejausmis
Report Corbyguy January 20, 2018 10:51 PM GMT
France: Results of the second semi-final of Destination Eurovision 2018   https://tinyurl.com/y8uh3qtm

The four to qualify from tonight to the final:

1. Madame Monsieur – Mercy   https://youtu.be/jvI4z7Nxhjg
2. Max CInnamon – Ailleurs   https://youtu.be/adlPaz04SHY
3. Nassi – Rêve de gamin   https://youtu.be/AK_eEsToeKs
4. Igit – Lisboa Jerusalem   https://youtu.be/ZiTqJaBezIo
Report Corbyguy January 21, 2018 9:57 PM GMT
Romania: First 3 artists advance to the Selecția Națională 2018 final   https://tinyurl.com/y6wyj8kh

Three acts advance to the final!

Alexia & Matei – Walking on water

Echoes – Mirror

Eduard Santha – Me Som Romales
Report Corbyguy January 24, 2018 5:41 PM GMT
United Kingdom: Listen to the 6 Eurovision: You Decide entries   https://tinyurl.com/y7rnfwrk

Goldstone – I feel the love   https://youtu.be/9d5zElnV56o

Asanda – Legends   https://youtu.be/Ytx5c8KQymI

RAYA – Crazy   https://youtu.be/hn1kcAJK620

Liam Tamne – Astronaut   https://youtu.be/YxW89crZdH8

Jaz Ellington – You   https://youtu.be/2yKevIEULTQ

SuRie – Storm   https://youtu.be/2Szy0pPN_c0

Eurovision: You Decide will take place at the Brighton Dome on the 7 February, hosted by presenting duo Mel Giedroyc and Måns Zelmerlöw.

The British Eurovision representative will be determined via a 50/50 combined public televote and jury vote, with the jury panel set to appear on the show to offer their advice and critique to each participant.
Report Corbyguy January 25, 2018 9:28 PM GMT
Moldova: TRM reveals O melodie pentru Europa 2018 semi-finalists   https://tinyurl.com/ybnfksh5

Here are the 16 best auditionees of the day who have qualified to the next stage of Moldova’s Eurovision selection.

Anna Odobescu – Agony   
Anna Timofei – Endlessly
Bella Luna – Moments
Che MD – Heart to the left
Cobilean Constantin – Only you
Doinita Gherman – Dance in flames
DoReDos – My lucky day
Felicia Dunaf – Alien
Ilia Soroceanu & Dasha DaGro – Minds and veins
Lavinia Rusu – Somewhere else
Nicoleta Sava – Esencia del sur
Ruslan Tsar – Come to life
Sandy C & Aaron Sibley – Once upon a time
Tolik – Broken glass
Vera Turcanu – Black heart
Viorela – The gates of love

The shortlisted acts will compete in the semi-final stage of O melodie pentru Europa 2018 on the 22 February, in which a total of 10 artists will advance to the grand final of the selection on the 24 February.

Both the semi-final qualifiers and the eventual selection winner will be determined via a combined 50/50 public-jury vote.
Report Corbyguy January 27, 2018 9:41 PM GMT
Lithuania: Results of the third show of Eurovizija 2018   https://tinyurl.com/y9bstvjo

Here are tonight’s qualifiers

Without further ado, the 6 qualifiers are:

Greta Zazza – Broken shadows
Agnė Michalenkovaitė – Going on
Gabrielius Vagelis – The distant
Silvijos Pankūnaitės & GeraiGerai – More than you know
Živilė Gedvilaitė – Melody
Vidas Bareikis – Pusvalanduko
Report Corbyguy January 27, 2018 10:21 PM GMT
Hungary: Results of A Dal 2018 Heat 2   https://tinyurl.com/yanjhcy5

Qualifying to the semi-finals tonight are:

AWS – Viszlát nyár   https://youtu.be/4cwBcGxtkBM
Gergely Dánielfy – Azt mondtad   https://youtu.be/HtsmtUQLwWU
Gábor Heincz Biga – Good Vibez   https://youtu.be/kuwh3XZU0es
yesyes – I Let You Run Away   https://youtu.be/JNuWVGpJkX4
Odett – Aranyhal   https://youtu.be/TJsHGNn3jHk
SavituS – Lusta lány *(wildcard)   https://youtu.be/fykUx8qiWgM
Report Corbyguy January 27, 2018 11:18 PM GMT
France: Madame Monsieur wins Destination Eurovision 2018 and will go to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/ybp3kvwt

Performance: https://youtu.be/RROBzwGJNeo
Report five leaves left January 27, 2018 11:30 PM GMT
Cheers corbs. I really like it. Best winner we've had so far :D
Report bearcub January 27, 2018 11:33 PM GMT
it's a friggin rip off, of 1 of my favourite songs Angry
Report five leaves left January 27, 2018 11:35 PM GMT
What's that bear?
Report bearcub January 27, 2018 11:36 PM GMT
listen to it from 24 secs
Report bearcub January 27, 2018 11:37 PM GMT
If you don't recognise it, we can no longer be friends Sad
Report five leaves left January 27, 2018 11:38 PM GMT
cya buddy Laugh
Report bearcub January 27, 2018 11:39 PM GMT
I told army you had passed away the other week,

He wasn't that fussed Cry
Report bearcub January 27, 2018 11:40 PM GMT
ByeAlex
Report five leaves left January 27, 2018 11:40 PM GMT
Laugh I'll have to ban him Devil
Report five leaves left January 27, 2018 11:42 PM GMT
Yep, I can sort of hear it
Report bearcub January 27, 2018 11:42 PM GMT
Probably why he wasn't fussed.

He could see an opening Cool
Report Corbyguy January 28, 2018 9:54 PM GMT
Romania: Here are the semi-final 2 results of Selecția Națională 2018   https://tinyurl.com/ydcdmku9

Qualifiers from this evening

The top 3 of the evening, as decided by the jury, were:

Jukebox feat. Bella Santiago – Auzi **** bate   (live audition - https://youtu.be/NMtmVqoks4A )
Rafael & Andy – We are one   (live audition - https://youtu.be/1bISn5Rso8I )
MIHAI – Heaven   (live audition - https://youtu.be/LxtyurPviro )
Report Corbyguy January 29, 2018 1:05 PM GMT
Eurovision 2018: Semi Final Allocation Draw.    https://tinyurl.com/y7dwhg8q

BIG FIVE AND PORTUGAL

FIRST SEMI-FINAL (MAY 8)
Portugal
Spain
United Kingdom

SECOND SEMI-FINAL (MAY 10)
France
Germany
Italy   (RAI asked the EBU for permission to vote in the second semi-final)

FIRST SEMI-FINAL (MAY 8)

First Half

Belarus
Bulgaria
Lithuania
Albania
Czech Republic
Belgium
Iceland
Azerbaijan
Israel
Estonia

Second Half

Switzerland
Finland
Austria
Ireland
Armenia
Cyprus
Croatia
Greece
FYR Macedonia

SECOND SEMI-FINAL (MAY 10)

First Half

Russia
Serbia
Denmark
Romania
Australia
Norway
Moldova
San Marino
The Netherlands

Second Half

Montenegro
Sweden
Hungary
Malta
Latvia
Georgia
Poland
Slovenia
Ukraine
Report Corbyguy January 29, 2018 5:27 PM GMT
Russia: Channel One confirms Julia Samoylova for Eurovision 2018   https://tinyurl.com/y8gukbs6
Report Corbyguy January 29, 2018 6:40 PM GMT
Czech Republic: Mikolas Josef to Lisbon with Lie To Me!   https://tinyurl.com/yaq5z7h4

Music video: https://youtu.be/DLGfxc3eTNw
Report Corbyguy January 30, 2018 12:35 AM GMT
Spain: Alfred & Amaia will fly to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/y8ejob74

Performance: https://youtu.be/5gb_OdvTnic
Report bearcub January 30, 2018 12:40 AM GMT
Catch a bus imo
Report Corbyguy January 30, 2018 1:20 AM GMT
Spain now 2nd fav. I must be missing something as i'm obviously not getting the love for it that others seem to be getting for it.
Report Corbyguy January 31, 2018 3:12 PM GMT
Ireland: Together for Ryan O’Shaughnessy at Eurovision 2018   https://tinyurl.com/yaukmjjv

“Today speculation has come to an end, with Ireland’s broadcaster confirming that Ryan O’Shaughnessy will be the country’s next Eurovision representative this May, competing with his entry Together.”
Report Corbyguy February 1, 2018 2:19 PM GMT
Cyprus: Eleni Foureira to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/y76c9k4t

CyBC, the Cypriot national broadcaster has announced today that Eleni Foureira will have the grand honour of flying the Cypriot flag at the forthcoming 2018 Eurovision Song Contest in Lisbon.
Report Corbyguy February 2, 2018 9:01 PM GMT
Sweden: Results of the Melodifestivalen Heat 1 Dress Rehearsal Melodifestivalklubben exit Poll   https://tinyurl.com/yasqdcuw


1. My turn - John Lundvik 164
2. Dance you off - Benjamin Ingrosso 159
3. Patrick Swayze - Sigrid Bernson 153
4. Life on a stick - Edward Blom 91
5. All the feel - Renaida 61
6. Osby Tennessee - Kikki Danielsson 29
7. The sun is alive with you -  Kamferdrops 22

A total of 679 people responded.
Report Corbyguy February 3, 2018 8:41 PM GMT
Sweden: John Lundvik and Benjamin Ingrosso qualify to the Melodifestivalen 2018 final   https://tinyurl.com/y98roc52

Direkt till final
The top 2 highest-voted acts of the evening and therefore advancing to the grand final were the following:

John Lundvik – My turn
Benjamin Ingrosso – Dance you off

Andra chanson
Competing once again for a place in the final in the second chance round are:

Renaida – All the feels
Sigrid Bernson – Patrick Swayze

Non-qualifiers
Failing to qualify in the competition and therefore eliminated are:

5. Edward Blom – Livet på en pinne
6. Kamferdrops – Solen lever kvar hos dig
7. Kikki Danielsson – Osby Tennessee
Report Corbyguy February 3, 2018 9:40 PM GMT
Lithuania: Results of the fourth show of Eurovizija 2018   https://tinyurl.com/ybr5h9d5

Here are tonight’s qualifiers

Without further ado, the 6 qualifiers are:

1. Monika Marija – The truth
2. Jurgis Brūzga – For love
3. Marija – This love
4. The Roop – Positive thoughts
5. Kotryna Juodzevičiūtė – That girl
6. Rūta Loop – Positive thoughts
Report Corbyguy February 3, 2018 9:53 PM GMT
Hungary: Results of the third heat of A Dal 2018   https://tinyurl.com/yb8jb7al

The acts moving forward tonight are:

Nikoletta Szőke, Attila Kökény & Róbert Szakcsi Lakatos – Életre kel    https://youtu.be/g_-HLtBa9rM
Tamás Horváth – Meggyfa   https://youtu.be/t2O2VqPtT9E
Maszkura és a tücsökraj – Nagybetűs szavak   https://youtu.be/cctlZYa37rc
Ham ko Ham – Bármerre jársz   https://youtu.be/EtEv-x8kJE8
Cintia Horváth & Tomi Balogh – Journey (Break your chains)   https://youtu.be/su3x8auVMjE
Roland Gulyás – H Y P N O T I Z E D   https://youtu.be/61KwNWMil6s
Report Corbyguy February 3, 2018 10:05 PM GMT
Latvia: First 2 finalists decided for Supernova 2018   https://tinyurl.com/yb2w7ycm

Following a combined vote, the 2 acts which managed to earn the highest percentage of the vote this evening were the following:

Liene Greifane – Walk the talk 
Edgars Kreilis – Younger days
Report Corbyguy February 3, 2018 11:09 PM GMT
Malta: Christabelle Borg chosen for Eurovision 2018 with Taboo!   https://tinyurl.com/yas67mex

Performance: https://youtu.be/BarQe2WEFV4
Report Corbyguy February 4, 2018 8:17 PM GMT
Estonia: There is a 1 min 27 sec rehearsal clip of Elina - La Forza rehearsal clip leaked online, you can watch it here: https://youtu.be/9CyaAoPc2Lg
Report bearcub February 4, 2018 8:49 PM GMT
Cheers Corbs.
Report Corbyguy February 4, 2018 9:03 PM GMT
Switzerland: Zibbz wins the Entscheidungsshow 2018!   https://tinyurl.com/y7f4q32u

Performance:  https://youtu.be/1mlydzkGFXM
Report Corbyguy February 4, 2018 10:10 PM GMT
Romania: Three more acts advance in Selecția Națională 2018   https://tinyurl.com/y9ptjb4m

VYROS – La la la
XANDRA – Try
Erminio Sinni & Titziana Camelin – All the love away
Report Corbyguy February 5, 2018 3:58 PM GMT
Denmark: DMGP 2018 songs released   https://tinyurl.com/y9oruolg

You can listen to 35 sec clips of the songs here: https://tinyurl.com/y737l4xd

The competing candidates

1. Ditte Marie – Riot
2. Anna Ritsmar – Starlight
3. Rasmussen – Higher ground
4. Sannie – Boys on girls
5. Sandra – Angels to my battlefield
6. Lasse Meling – Unfound
7. CARLSEN – Standing up for love
8. KARUI – Signals
9. Rikke Ganer-Tolsøe – Holder fast i ingenting
10. Albin Fredy – Music for the road
Report Corbyguy February 7, 2018 9:08 PM GMT
United Kingdom: SuRie wins Eurovision: You Decide 2018!   https://tinyurl.com/yaauh749

Performance: https://youtu.be/xLGEx2x8xoo
Report Corbyguy February 8, 2018 7:25 PM GMT
Poland: TVP reveals the 10 national final hopefuls   https://tinyurl.com/ycxduqy5

TVP, the Polish national broadcaster has unveiled the names of the 10 candidates who will battle for the golden ticket to Lisbon at the forthcoming 2018 Polish national final.

A total of 10 acts will fight for the right to defend the Polish colours at the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest in Lisbon when they take the stage at the 2018 Polish national final.

The candidates

1. Saszan – Nie chcę ciebie mniej
2. Monika Urlik – Momentum
3. Isabel Otrebus – Delirium
4. Ifi Ude – Love is stronger
5. Future Folk – Krakowiacy i górale
6. Gromee feat. Lukas Meijer – Light me up
7. Marta Gałuszewska – Why don’t we go
8. Pablosson – Sunflower
9. Maja Hyży – Skin
10. Happy Prince – Don’t let go

The 2018 Polish national final is scheduled to be held on Saturday 3 March and will be broadcast live on TVP 1 and TVP International at 21:30 CET.
Report Corbyguy February 8, 2018 10:15 PM GMT
Finland: The first of Sara Aalto's three songs has been leaked. You can watch the music video of "Monsters" here: https://youtu.be/syjrB5lVIQI
Report Corbyguy February 9, 2018 9:02 PM GMT
Sweden: Results of the 2nd Semi-Final of MelFest Dress Rehearsal Audience Poll

Samir & Viktor        307 votes    39%
LLamoo            176 votes    22 %
Margaret        99 votes    13%
Mimi Werner        88 votes    11%
Ida Edit        74 votes    9%
Jonas Gerdell        39 votes    5%
Stiko Per Larsson    7 votes        1%
Report Corbyguy February 10, 2018 8:33 PM GMT
Sweden: Samir &Viktor and Liamoo advance to Melodifestivalen 2018 final!   https://tinyurl.com/ycvgmuw8

According to the results, qualifying directly to Melodifestivalen’s final on 10 March are:

Samir & Viktor – Shuffla
Liamoo – Last breath

A second chance will be given on 3 March to the two following acts:

Mimi Werner – Songburning
Margaret – In my cabana
Report Corbyguy February 10, 2018 9:08 PM GMT
Denmark: Rasmussen wins Dansk Melodi Grand Prix 2018!   https://tinyurl.com/y8lmhd5y

Performance: https://youtu.be/XmboaW4N56A
Report Corbyguy February 10, 2018 9:30 PM GMT
Iceland: Results of Söngvakeppnin 2018 1st semi-final   https://tinyurl.com/ydgapk9q

The semi-final show lasted circa 90 minutes, and took place at the Háskólabíó conference hall in Reykjavik. Qualifying to the Grand Final of the competition are:

Fókus hópurinn – Aldrei gefast upp
Ari Ólafsson – Heim
Heimilistónar – Kúst og fæjó
Report Corbyguy February 10, 2018 10:03 PM GMT
Latvia: Two more acts decided for Supernova 2018   https://tinyurl.com/ybn6sqdc

Tonight, the combined public and jury vote decided that the following acts will have one more shot at their Eurovision dream in the final.

MADARA – Esamība
Ritvars – Who’s counting?
Report Corbyguy February 10, 2018 10:29 PM GMT
Estonia: Results for Eesti Laul semi-final 1 are in   https://tinyurl.com/yayosqp5

Here are the results

The acts moving forward in the competition are:

Vajé – Laura (Walk with me)
Iiris & Agoh – Drop that boogie
Sibyl Vane – Thousand words
Stig Rästa – Home
Elina Netšayeva – La forza   https://youtu.be/rUrmUF0HWPo
Report Corbyguy February 10, 2018 11:02 PM GMT
Hungary: Results of A Dal 2018 Semi-final 1   https://tinyurl.com/ybwgapg9

The acts moving forward to the final are:

Gergely Dánielfy – Azt mondtad
Gábor Heincz Biga – Good vibez
Leander Kills – Nem szól harang
Zsolt Süle – Zöld a május
Report Corbyguy February 11, 2018 12:33 AM GMT
Ukraine: First 3 finalists revealed for 2018 national selection   https://tinyurl.com/y9mp269e

Laud – Waiting
Vilna – Forest song
The Erised – Heroes
Report Corbyguy February 11, 2018 12:37 AM GMT
Italy: Ermal Meta & Fabrizio Moro win Sanremo 2018   https://tinyurl.com/yaprkjqo
Report Corbyguy February 11, 2018 12:41 AM GMT
Lithuania: Six acts advance in Eurovizija 2018   https://tinyurl.com/ya7jr6qo

The 6 qualifiers from the fifth show are as follows:

Kotryna Juodzevičiūtė – That girl
Jurgis Brūzga – 4love
Godo – Fire fountain
Paula – 1 2 3
Twosome – Hello
Silvija Pankūnaitė & GeraiGerai – More than you know
Report Corbyguy February 11, 2018 1:13 PM GMT
Italy: Ermal Meta & Fabrizzio Moro won the 2018 Sanremo Song Festival and will represent Italy at the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest in Lisbon with Non mi avete fatto niente.
Report Henry VIII February 11, 2018 7:45 PM GMT
Thanks Corbs, this thread prolly the most informative on the net.
Report Corbyguy February 12, 2018 2:53 PM GMT
Romania: Semi-final 4 results have emerged!   https://tinyurl.com/y9edhl67

The next three finalists are…

Claudia Andas – The one   https://youtu.be/eA6t29Qte4A
TIRI – Deşert de sentimente   https://youtu.be/Bm2tCM51CHE
Feli – Bună de iubit   https://youtu.be/o9Fv8tNhyls
Report Corbyguy February 12, 2018 2:57 PM GMT
Portugal: Festival Da Cançao Semi-final 1 snippets released   https://tinyurl.com/y6vdb9d4
Report Corbyguy February 12, 2018 4:16 PM GMT
Serbia: RTS has released the Beovizija 2018 entries   https://tinyurl.com/y9rjo7je

RTS also confirmed the date and place that the 2018 Beovizija will take place. The 2018 Beovizija final will take place on the 20 February in the Sava Center.

The songs

SevdahBABY – Hajde Da Igramo Sada   https://youtu.be/FVhSRloJSoI
Rambo Amadeus and Beti Dordevic – Nema Te   https://youtu.be/1Hxge_Regjg
Maja Nikolic – Zemlja Cuda   https://youtu.be/e8jDVI1Dt2A
Srdan & Emil – Bar Da Znam   https://youtu.be/ZhVpe933S_c
Ivan Kurtic – Ni Sunca Ni Meseca   https://youtu.be/CxGT83RlbrM
Sanja Ilic and Balkanika – Nova Deca   https://youtu.be/R_2MU320hKs
Koktel Balkan – Zato    https://youtu.be/M5OuBSxU--8
Boris Režak – Vila   https://youtu.be/mYvLFpQQ3gI
Lana and Aldo – Jaca Od Svih   https://youtu.be/Chiup11Sr64
Dušan Svilar – Pod Krošnjom Bagrema   https://youtu.be/1Ge_pw2WZqU
Igor Lazarevic – Beži Od Mene   https://youtu.be/2hwjuesTOPY
Jankovic – Pesma Za Tebe   https://youtu.be/sNUxKXxQWtU
Lord – Samo Nek Se Okrece   https://youtu.be/HGcYywj7_p8
Danijel Pavlovic – Ruža Sudbine   https://youtu.be/XAaA7Y6lQ2U
Rejbass – Umoran   https://youtu.be/TCpLRJgi-js
Osmi Vazduh and Friends – Probudi Se   https://youtu.be/_7q_Kj1M1ik
Biber and DJ Niko Bravo – Svatovi   https://youtu.be/T41ZnSjqBhc
Report Corbyguy February 13, 2018 2:17 PM GMT
Croatia: Franka Batelić to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/y9vet3cl
Report Corbyguy February 13, 2018 2:20 PM GMT
Latvia: Markus Riva qualifies to Supernova 2018 final after voting failure   https://tinyurl.com/y8byy3vw
Report Corbyguy February 13, 2018 6:12 PM GMT
FYR Macedonia: Eye Cue to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/ycxo2zyu
Report Corbyguy February 13, 2018 6:12 PM GMT
FYR Macedonia: Eye Cue to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/ycxo2zyu
Report Corbyguy February 13, 2018 6:13 PM GMT
Montenegro: RTCG releases snippets of the Montevizija 2018 entries   https://tinyurl.com/ybhj4dad
Report Corbyguy February 13, 2018 10:29 PM GMT
Israel: Netta Barzilai wins Τhe Next Star 2018 and goes to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/y82flu29
Report Corbyguy February 14, 2018 2:07 PM GMT
Spain: Alfred and Amaia perform Tu canción with a new staging   https://tinyurl.com/ybm74t77

Performance: https://youtu.be/KOiZEmtCgsc
Report Corbyguy February 14, 2018 2:09 PM GMT
Czech Republic: Mikolas Josef performs in Ukrainian national selection Vidbir   https://tinyurl.com/ydxzy5ms

Performance: https://youtu.be/NrbInsZiHa0
Report Corbyguy February 15, 2018 10:47 PM GMT
Finland: Domino presented as second UMK18 entry   https://tinyurl.com/ycjdaqbs

Music Video: https://youtu.be/Z1csIpENg1Y
Report Corbyguy February 16, 2018 3:46 PM GMT
Greece: It’s Yianna Terzi to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/y7kho559

Music lyric video: https://youtu.be/XCuLIi71ntM
Report Corbyguy February 16, 2018 8:42 PM GMT
Sweden: Results of today’s heat 4 audience dress rehearsal poll.

Mendez        367 votes    38%
Martin Almgren        254 votes    26%
Dotter            175 votes    18%
Jessica Andersson    78 votes    8%
Moncho        40 votes    4%
Kalle Moraeus        35 votes    3.5%   
Barbi Escobar        14 votes    1.4%
Report Corbyguy February 16, 2018 9:39 PM GMT
Belarus: Alekseev will fly to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/y9uvbb9z

Performance: https://youtu.be/EPBeecYUGwg
Report Corbyguy February 16, 2018 9:39 PM GMT
Belarus: Alekseev will fly to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/y9uvbb9z

Performance: https://youtu.be/EPBeecYUGwg
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 9:18 PM GMT
Sweden: to Melodifestivalen 2018 final!   https://tinyurl.com/ybr2xfq6

Who are tonight’s finalists?

Joining the 4 finalists of the previous semi-final show tonight are:

Martin Almgren – A Bitter Lullaby
Jessica Andersson – Party Voice

Second chance

Whilst a second chance will be given to the following two acts:

Mendez – Everyday
Moncho – Cuba Libre
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 9:26 PM GMT
Montenegro: Vanja Radovanović to Lisbon!   https://tinyurl.com/yascf9hs

Performance: https://youtu.be/Lh9TXUf1CLo
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 9:36 PM GMT
Slovenia: Results of EMA 2018 semi-final   https://tinyurl.com/y8kqnajd

The finalists are:

Proper – Ukraden cvet   https://youtu.be/u8ojd_wzoOg
Lara Kadis – Zdaj sem tu   https://youtu.be/XaP8vcQmOVo
BQL – Ptica  https://youtu.be/HPHG4DaoSXw
Lea Sirk – Ne, hvala!  https://youtu.be/6oc5mlkyeHk
Indigo – Vesna   https://youtu.be/ZCbAvTMSfBE
Ina Shai – V nebo   https://youtu.be/lzgbQRjFC2I
Marina Martensson – Blizu   https://youtu.be/stjqxVhr5Qc
Nika Zorjan – Uspavanka – Lullaby   https://youtu.be/8YOZnP9EZyI

These eight songs will be performed again next week, on Saturday 24th February, and one of them will be crowned the winner and will represent Slovenia at the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 10:07 PM GMT
Iceland: Results of Söngvakeppnin 2018 second semi-final; final line-up known   https://tinyurl.com/y75tgkph

But who are the last finalists?

Via a combined public and jury vote, each having a 50% say, the 3 acts progressing to the final evening are:

Aron Hannes – Golddigger   https://youtu.be/0-VoUwCgUVo
Rakel Pálsdóttir – Óskin mín   https://youtu.be/okLvl8AjkMU
Attan – Hér með þér   https://youtu.be/baZ79keutuk

These selected songs are joining the 3 acts already advanced to the final via the first semi-final round last week:

Fókus hópurinn – Aldrei gefast upp   https://youtu.be/PjT2G-Xe3BI
Ari Ólafsson – Heim   https://youtu.be/qGNr1bWyg9g
Heimilistónar – Kúst og fæjó   https://youtu.be/35wRaYj2ugk

10/03: Grand Final
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 10:36 PM GMT
Hungary: A Dal 2018 semi-final 2 results are in, Grand Final line-up complete!   https://tinyurl.com/ydf4av4a

The four acts who proceed to the Grand Final are:

Tamás Horvath – Meggyfa   https://youtu.be/t2O2VqPtT9E
Viktor Kiraly – Budapest Girl   https://youtu.be/upcc7VZSMK0
AWS – Viszlát nyar   https://youtu.be/kwIqHuGPz74
yesyes – I Let You Run Away   https://youtu.be/oe0O21gybks

The four qualifyers join the four artists who progressed last week, thus completing the Grand Final line-up:

Dánielfy Gergely – Azt mondtad   https://youtu.be/HtsmtUQLwWU
Heincz Gábor (BIGA) – Good vibez   https://youtu.be/kuwh3XZU0es
Leander Kills – Not szól harang   https://youtu.be/fYOYzC-gJyA
Süle Zsolt – Zöld a május   https://youtu.be/abbxKN-1QY8

The Grand Final of A Dal 2018 takes place next Saturday, 24 February 2018, starting at 20.30 CET!
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 10:44 PM GMT
Ukraine: Vidbir 2018 Final lineup completed   https://tinyurl.com/yaoyyyd5

Three more acts compiling the Vidbir Final Lineup

The three acts that managed to win a spot in the Final, are:

Kadnay – Beat of the universe   https://youtu.be/WlNQkTzBS3Q
Tayanna – Lelya   https://youtu.be/co5NQBqkfog
Melovin – Under the ladder  https://youtu.be/xAlyLy_CElE

Last Saturday, February 10, the first three finalists were decided:

Laud – Waiting   https://youtu.be/YhaJisXN_Qo
Vilna – Forest song   https://youtu.be/xjD7t5C_hx4
The Erised – Heroes   https://youtu.be/Ltlmwy91sMQ

24/02: Grand final (6 finalists, winner determined)
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 10:47 PM GMT
Estonia: Results for Eesti Laul Semi-Final 2   https://tinyurl.com/y8pj3v8p

The results

Eliis Pärna & Gerli Padar – Sky   
Nika – Knock knock
Frankie Animal – (Can’t keep calling) Misty
Karl-Kristjan & Karl Killing (feat. WATEVA) – Young
Evestus – Welcome to my world

Grand final on 3 March.
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 10:50 PM GMT
Latvia: Supernova 2018 semi-final 3 results, all finalists known!   https://tinyurl.com/y787tkrl

The qualifyers from semi-final 3 of Supernova 2018 are:

Lauris Valters  – Lovers bliss   
Laura Rizzotto – Funny girl

The Supernova 2018 Grand Final will take place on Saturday 24 February 2018 from 20.25 CET onwards.
Report Corbyguy February 17, 2018 10:54 PM GMT
Lithuania: Results of the 6th heat of Eurovizija 2018   https://tinyurl.com/y7ltcuyj

Heat 6 results

Ieva Zasimauskaitė – When we’re old
Monika Marija – The truth
Saulės Kliošas – Įkvėpk ir nepaleisk (Man gaila)
The Roop – Yes, I do
Marija – This Love
Gabrielius Vagelis – The distant
Report Corbyguy February 19, 2018 3:06 PM GMT
Romania: Here are the results of Selecția Națională fifth semi-final; all final entries known!   https://tinyurl.com/y9tywxlr

The 3 songs moving forward to Bucharest’s Sala Polivalentă on 25 February are:

The HUMANS – Goodbye
Teodora Dinu – Fly
Dora Gaitanovici – Fără tine

After all, the line-up for the Grand Final of Selecția Națională 2018 is as follows:

Eduard Santha – Mesom romales     https://youtu.be/8g_36pXsYrY
Echoes – Mirror     https://youtu.be/j7sphL-7e2I
Alexia & Matei – Walking on water     https://youtu.be/OXsZBP6g8_s
MIHAI – Heaven     https://youtu.be/eRO8y3CuMa4
Rafael & Andy – We are one     https://youtu.be/xwuuD0NSs9w
Jukebox feat. Bella Santiago – Auzi **** bate     https://youtu.be/-YhX3BWVPZs
VYROS – La la la     https://youtu.be/GHCc43nT_E0
XANDRA – Try     https://youtu.be/yPT7TEgDZzQ
Erminio Sinni & Titziana Camelin – All the love away     https://youtu.be/ZA-e06TbOco
Claudia Andas – The one     https://youtu.be/eA6t29Qte4A
TIRI – Deşert de sentimente     https://youtu.be/Wzt5fpoOlC8
Feli – Bună de iubit     https://youtu.be/o9Fv8tNhyls
The HUMANS – Goodbye     https://youtu.be/EGGTcWozyo4
Teodora Dinu – Fly     https://youtu.be/TeZnUUZQtp8
Dora Gaitanovici – Fără tine     https://youtu.be/xHKtzsF_h_w

25/02: Grand final (Fifteen finalists, winner determined by 100% televote)
Report Corbyguy February 19, 2018 3:31 PM GMT
Portugal: First 7 Festival da Cançao finalists determined     https://tinyurl.com/y8jpbz8u

The first 7 finalists

Peu Madureira (Diogo Clemente) – Só Por Ela (22 points)     https://youtu.be/SEtk3ojfT98
Catarina Miranda (Júlio Resende) – Para Sorrir Eu Não Preciso de Nada (16 points)     https://youtu.be/MSZjZawZzNY
Janeiro (Janeiro) – sem título (16 points)     https://youtu.be/i9FiBPb1FOw
Anabela (Fernando Tordo) – Para te Dar Abrigo (13 points)     https://youtu.be/JUzM8hChkiQ
Beatriz Pessoa (Mallu Magalhães) – Eu Te Amo (11 points)     https://youtu.be/PdDmFjhlDoY
Joana Barra Vaz (Francisca Cortesão) – Anda Estragar-me os Planos  (8 points)     https://youtu.be/TPn8jdcPPxc
Joana Espadinha (Benjamin) – Zero a Zero (7 points)     https://youtu.be/3ElFD07BAzc

Festival da Cançao 2018 agenda

25/02: Semi-final 2 (13 participants, 7 finalists)
04/03: Final (14 finalists, 50/50 regional jury-televoting deliberation)
Report Corbyguy February 19, 2018 3:44 PM GMT
Portugal: Festival Da Cançao Semi-final 2 snippets released     https://tinyurl.com/y8l88fz9
Report Corbyguy February 19, 2018 6:20 PM GMT
France: Madame Monsieur performed in Ukraine’s second semi-final     https://tinyurl.com/yc25qosm

Performance:   https://youtu.be/ggGbxiW9pIo
Report Corbyguy February 19, 2018 9:32 PM GMT
Armenia: Here are the first 5 qualifiers from semi-final 1 of Depi Evratesil     https://tinyurl.com/y8b4lcjc

Tonight’s 5 lucky qualifiers are:

Gevorg Harutyunyan – Stand up
Lusine Mardanyan – If you don’t walk me home
Mher Armenia – Forever
Nemra – I’m a liar
Robert Koloyan – Get away with usLusine Mardanyan – If you don’t walk me home
Mher Armenia – Forever
Nemra – I’m a liar
Robert Koloyan – Get away with us
Post Your Reply
<CTRL+Enter> to submit
Please login to post a reply.

Wonder

Instance ID: 13539
www.betfair.com

New to Betfair?

You need to open an account before you can add content to the forum.

Opening an account only takes a few minutes.

register now