Forums

Grand National 2015

There is currently 1 person viewing this thread.
Mully
11 Feb 14 13:20
Joined:
Date Joined: 29 Aug 02
| Topic/replies: 6,854 | Blogger: Mully's blog
The Crabbie’s Grand National

Class 1, Grade 3, £1,000,000 Total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 5, 2014. Four miles, three and a half furlongs. For seven-year-olds and upwards which, up to and including March 17, have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a chase of three miles or more and which are allotted a rating of 120 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 9. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including February 9 would merit a minimum rating of 120. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 9. At the Handicapper’s discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Entries closed January 28, entries revealed January 29 (115 entries). Weights revealed Tuesday, February 11 (114 remain). First scratchings’ deadline February 25. Second scratchings’ deadline March 18. Five-day confirmation stage March 31. Final declaration stage 10.00am, April 3. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, February 9. Tidal Bay is rated 161.



Form  Horse    Age/Wgt Owner   Trainer

1) 121-1532 TIDAL BAY (IRE)  13-11-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Paul Nicholls

2) 132-54U LONG RUN (FR)  9-11-09 Robert Waley-Cohen  Nicky Henderson

3) 13-6060 HUNT BALL (IRE)  9-11-07 Atlantic Equine  Nicky Henderson

4) 1-F21P20 ROI DU MEE (FR)  9-11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

5) 301-131 TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 7-11-06 Sandy & Caroline Orr  Nicky Henderson

6) 1113-22 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 8-11-05 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls

7) 211-F443 KATENKO (FR)  8-11-04 Andrew Brooks  Venetia Williams

8) 11FF-16 BOSTON BOB (IRE) 9-11-03 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

9) 5-10661 ON HIS OWN (IRE)  10-11-03 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

10) 3/F1115- BOG WARRIOR (IRE) 10-11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE

11) 13/230-6  SEABASS (IRE)  11-11-02 Gunners Syndicate  Ted Walsh IRE

12) P0P-553 KAUTO STONE (FR) 8-11-01 Robin Geffen   Paul Nicholls

13) 2U11-11 MOSSEY JOE (IRE)  11-11-01 Barry Connell   Enda Bolger IRE

14) 145-F405  QUITO DE LA ROQUE (FR) 10-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Colm Murphy IRE

15) 110-012 CANTLOW (IRE)  9-11-00 J P McManus   Paul Webber

16) 1U-03U0 COLBERT STATION (IRE) 10-11-00 J P McManus   Ted Walsh IRE

17) 30-3626 RUBI LIGHT (FR)  9-11-00 Bill Hennessy       Robbie Hennessy IRE

18) 1112212 TONER D’OUDAIRIES (FR) 7-11-00 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

19) 22P52-U4 WALKON (FR)  9-11-00 McNeill Family   Alan King

20) 20P-111 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 10-10-13 The Brushmakers  Philip Hobbs

21) P-21221U CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 8-10-13 J P McManus   John Kiely IRE

22) P06-52P WAYWARD PRINCE 10-10-13 John & Mrs Hilary Parrott Hilary Parrott

23) 155-P03 CAPE TRIBULATION 10-10-12 David Abell   Malcolm Jefferson

24) -450311  MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 10-10-12 Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont & David van der Hoeven Sue Smith

25) 06203-0 TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10-10-12 Conyers, O’Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis

26) 010-501 ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10-10-11 Scotch Piper Syndicate Donald McCain

27) F11111 DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 8-10-11 J P McManus   Martin Brassil IRE

28) 2131-5P GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 8-10-11 Favourites Racing  Alan King

29) 0/530P-1 PLANET OF SOUND  12-10-11 Charles Lloyd-Baker  Philip Hobbs

30) 11-1PRP BATTLE GROUP  9-10-10 Jolly Boys Outing  Johnny Farrelly

31) 65-0510 BUCKERS BRIDGE (IRE) 8-10-10 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE

32) 11/PP-501 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 12-10-10 The Lock Syndicate  Tom Gibney IRE

33) 12-3004 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11-10-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

34) 5/3/1/P1/MASSINI’S MAGUIRE (IRE) 13-10-09 Alan Peterson   Tim Vaughan

35) 13P-341 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 9-10-09 Oydunow          Michael Scudamore

36) 00PU-20 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 9-10-09 J P McManus   Enda Bolger IRE

37) 2/5PU-01  SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 11-10-09 J P McManus   Jonjo O’Neill

38) 1/F0211-2 BIG SHU (IRE) 9-10-08 H Duffy/R J Robinson/Miss C M Woods   Peter Maher IRE

39) 42/-500P BURTON PORT (IRE) 10-10-08 Trevor Hemmings  Jonjo O’Neill

40) P-25P434  JUNIOR   11-10-08 Middleham Park Racing LI David Pipe

41) 0P/124-0 OUR FATHER (IRE)  8-10-08 The Ives & Johnson Families David Pipe

42) 203-061 SIRE COLLONGES (FR) 8-10-08 Angela & Bill Tincknell  Paul Nicholls

43) 12/034/-P MON PARRAIN (FR) 8-10-07 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls

44) 241-3315 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9-10-07 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee

45) 4UP-261 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10-10-07 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey

46) 2P-1262 VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 8-10-07 Trevor Hemmings  Sue Smith

47) 0400-1P CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10-10-06 Miss I D Du Pre  Philip Hobbs

48) 212P-42 HAWKES POINT  9-10-06 Graham Roach  Paul Nicholls

49) P513-35 HOME FARM (IRE)  7-10-06 Chris Jones   Arthur Moore IRE

50) 2-44110 KRUZHLININ (GER) 7-10-06 Paul & Clare Rooney  Donald McCain

51) 35F201 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11-10-06 J A Provan          Dr Richard Newland

52) 3-20116 WHITE STAR LINE (IRE) 10-10-06      Exors of the late Patsy Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE

53) 01R03/3-  GOLAN WAY  10-10-05 W R B Racing 58  Tim Vaughan

54) 421-0102 MIDNIGHT APPEAL 9-10-05 David Sewell   Alan King

55) P0-FP13P  PETE THE FEAT (IRE) 10-10-05 G J Larby & P J Smith Charlie Longsdon

56) 125010 TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 8-10-05 Gay Smith   Jonjo O’Neill

57) 302-FU0 VESPER BELL (IRE) 8-10-05 Susannah Ricci  Willie Mullins IRE

58) 400123- AWAY WE GO (IRE) 11-10-04 O’Gorman Partnership Willie Mullins IRE

59) 01631P MART LANE (IRE)  9-10-04 Jim Stewart          Dr Richard Newland

60) 001140 RENARD (FR)  9-10-04 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams

61) 612-00P SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 8-10-04 Mrs R Vaughan       Nigel Twiston-Davies

62) 5/4/14PP-0 THE PACKAGE  11-10-04 The Johnson Family  David Pipe

63) 11P-03P WELL REFRESHED  10-10-04 Patrick Wilmott  Gary Moore

64) 15211-P0  RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 9-10-03 Dessie Hughes         Dessie Hughes IRE

65)114P-01 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9-10-03 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O’Meara

66) 0/11220/- SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 10-10-03 Liam Breslin  Nicky Henderson

67) 606F0-12  TATENEN (FR)  10-10-03 The Stewart Family  Richard Rowe

68) 6R3-51P ALVARADO (IRE)  9-10-02 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O’Brien

69) 356-24P HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 8-10-02 The Unusual Suspects Emma Lavelle

70) 51433-0 LAST TIME D’ALBAIN (FR) 10-10-02 Fontstown Syndicate  Liam Cusack IRE

71) 1P-130P LOST GLORY (NZ)  9-10-02 J P McManus   Jonjo O’Neill

72) 20-2553 MERRY KING (IRE)  7-10-02 F Gillespie   Jonjo O’Neill

73) 23-F3P4 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 9-10-02 Paul Langford   Evan Williams

74) 1/P10//02-6 PANDORAMA (IRE) 11-10-02 B Mellon/P McBride/Michael D Muldoon Noel Meade IRE

75) 3P1-250 GOONYELLA (IRE)  7-10-01 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership    Jim Dreaper IRE

76) 1162-0P GOULANES (IRE)  8-10-01 Roger Brookhouse  David Pipe

77) 3400-10 IKORODU ROAD  11-10-01 W J Odell   Matt Sheppard

78) 16-060P LIBERTY COUNSEL (IRE) 11-10-01 Neale/Murtagh Partnership Dot Love IRE

79) 14406-5 SWING BILL (FR)  13-10-01 Halewood International Ltd David Pipe

80) 113/04P-0 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 10-10-00 Jackie Mullins   Willie Mullins IRE

81) B/0010-54 SOLL   9-10-00 Derrick Mossop  Jo Hughes

82) 66/3124/-0 UP THE BEAT  9-10-00       Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen Willie Mullins IRE

83) 121114 MINELLA FOR VALUE (IRE) 8-9-13 Maxilead Limited  John Butler

84) 1-2301P NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 8-9-13  Richard Collins  Keith Reveley

85) 3000-04 SAINT ARE (FR)  8-9-13  David Fox   Tim Vaughan

86) 22/0-P50P OUT NOW (IRE)  10-9-12 Dermot Cox/Nelius Hayes  Edward O’Grady IRE

87) 62-5023 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 12-9-12 No Dramas Partnership 1 Warren Greatrex

88) 13/304-4 ALFIE SHERRIN  11-9-11 J P McManus   Jonjo O’Neill

89) 1P0-332 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 9-9-11 Nick Mustoe   Emma Lavelle

90) U20441 ROCKYABOYA (IRE) 10-9-11 P W Mullins   Willie Mullins IRE

91) 03F-000 ROMANESCO (FR)  9-9-11  Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

92) 2B6-P51 THERE’S NO PANIC (IRE) 9-9-11  The Stewart Family  Paul Nicholls

93) 62P-0B20 ORPHEUS VALLEY (IRE) 11-9-10 No Horse Box Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE

94) 6050F-03  QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 10-9-10 J P McManus   Enda Bolger IRE

95) F11110 STANDING OVATION (IRE) 7-9-10 The Bravo Partnership David Pipe

96) 103-00P WYCK HILL (IRE)  10-9-10 J P McManus   David Bridgwater

97) 0-33412 BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 10-9-09 Massive   Dan Skelton

98) 2110F0 GULLIBLE GORDON (IRE) 11-9-09 Karen Bowen   Peter Bowen

99) PP/4-P05 QUINZ (FR)   10-9-09 Andrew Cohen  Philip Hobbs

100) 1-24003 UNDERTHEBOARDWALK (IRE) 8-9-08 Independent Syndicate Tony Martin IRE

101) 6-1FF11  WRONG TURN (IRE) 8-9-08  John Breslin   Tony Martin IRE

102) 0-P5325 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 11-9-06 Cash Is King   Martin Keighley

103) P023-42 REAL MILAN (IRE) 9-9-06  Diana Whateley  Donald McCain

104) 6-5U024P SIR DU BEARN (FR) 8-9-06  Mickey Bowen   Peter Bowen

105) F-04654 SOLIX (FR)   8-9-06  Paul Vogt   Ian Williams

106) 3313F65 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 8-9-06  J P McManus   Jonjo O’Neill

107) 013444 VICTRIX GALE (IRE) 8-9-06  Badgers Syndicate  Tony Martin IRE

108) 000035 WHODOYOUTHINK (IRE) 9-9-06  Redgap Partnership Oliver McKiernan IRE

109) 004-26P TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 7-9-04  Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

110) 13-2520P BOB FORD (IRE)  7-9-03 The Bob Ford Partnership Rebecca Curtis

111) 104F0U LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) 8-9-03 John Breslin   Tony Martin IRE

112) 4-22112 MERLIN’S WISH  9-9-02  Miss R Toppin   Martin Keighley

113) 121300 SERGEANT PINK (IRE) 8-8-11  Andrew Sayer   Dianne Sayer

114) 0-P000P TARQUINIUS (FR)  11-8-11 Richard Gilbert  Gordon Elliott IRE

P-56314P RINGA BAY   9 NQ Malhi & Co..    David Bridgwater
Share |

Post your reply

Text Format: Table: Smilies:
Forum does not support HTML
Insert Photo
Cancel
sort by:
Show
per page
Replies: 34
By:
Mully
When: 11 Feb 14 13:21
Let's play the "last one to get in" game again. I say No. 75
By:
Fabulous
When: 11 Feb 14 13:29
I'll go 77-82 Mully, hedging my bets Grin
By:
themightymac
When: 11 Feb 14 17:46
Thanks for the list of runners and weights Mully.
By:
kavvie
When: 11 Feb 14 18:13
nice few quid for shakalaka since weights came out..10.03 nice weight
By:
Me2
When: 11 Feb 14 23:02
67.  What will I win? Mischief
By:
Roger The Butler
When: 12 Feb 14 11:45
Last year number 76 (Viking Blond) was last in.
By:
TYSON 2
When: 13 Feb 14 17:53
Ooh! 77 please!
By:
Mully
When: 13 Feb 14 22:44
Winner gets to ride the last horse to get in Silly
By:
JBNAY
When: 14 Feb 14 08:16
Surely "last horse to get in rides the winner" would give it a better chance?
By:
Mully
When: 23 Feb 14 13:02
Let's just have a Crunchie as first prize instead. Laugh
By:
colupaul
When: 16 Mar 14 18:04
Big day Tuesday... how many will come out?
By:
Rydal
When: 16 Mar 14 20:00
I'm guessing that about 78 will remain after noon on Tuesday.
By:
Mully
When: 17 Mar 14 18:00
I'd say about 15.
By:
colupaul
When: 17 Mar 14 18:32
Got 3 going for me at the mo...

Last Time D'Albain - highlighted in a thread on here so I though I'd have some Happy

Hunt Ball - bit of an enigma but interesting that it went to NH following return from States... would of hoped for a more promising run at Chelters but that's not necessarily a pre-requisite for a big run at Aintree... no idea whether it's going to possibly line up...

Quito De La Roque - bit of an old fav of mine... on @ 66s each way 5 places... market on hear offers no negative at this point...

Hoping all 3 stand their ground tomorrow... after scratchings will add a couple more to my 'portfolio'...
By:
Rydal
When: 17 Mar 14 20:39
I've shifted my guess from 78 to 76, after the the races today and yesterday.
By:
colupaul
When: 18 Mar 14 17:12
73 left in according to the Sporting Life website...
By:
colupaul
When: 18 Mar 14 17:22
Those to have been taken out include several others owned by Graham Wylie such as last week's controversial Cheltenham Gold Cup runner-up On His Own and the somewhat disappointing Boston Bob.

Others to have been scratched include Kauto Stone, Cantlow, Carlingford Lough, Cape Tribulation, Mon Parrain and Pandorama.
By:
colupaul
When: 18 Mar 14 17:23
^ ^ ^ ^

Credit to Life website... Happy
By:
ellis
When: 18 Mar 14 20:47
NO.    HORSE    AGE    WGT    TRAINER RTF%    JOCKEY    OR    TS    RPR
1     1-1532    Tidal Bay55    13    11-10    Paul Nicholls         161    164    176
2     2-54U1    Long Run51    9    11-9    Nicky Henderson         160    105    177
3     686934    Hunt Ball23    9    11-7    Nicky Henderson         158    158    168
4     21P27P    Roi Du Mee42    9    11-6    Gordon Elliott         157    38    172
5     1-1310    Triolo D´Alene22      7    11-6    Nicky Henderson         157    144    172
6     113-22    Rocky Creek70      8    11-5    Paul Nicholls         156    137    173
7     F4430    Katenko22    8    11-4    Venetia Williams         155    122    173
8     115-U4    Bog Warrior19      10    11-2    A J Martin         153    —    129
9     11-111    Mossey Joe19P    11    11-1    E Bolger         152    —    —
10     F475P    Quito De La Roque42    10    11-1    C A Murphy         152    84    167
11     03U0F    Colbert Station34    10    11-0    T M Walsh         151    128    173
12     P52-U4    Walkon56    9    11-0    Alan King         151    164    169
13     P-1111    Balthazar King24    10    10-13    Philip Hobbs         150    140    171
14     6-52P7    Wayward Prince35    10    10-13    Hilary Parrott         150    131    171
15     573112    Mr Moonshine35      10    10-12    Sue Smith         149    147    172
16     03-928    Teaforthree22    10    10-12    Rebecca Curtis         149    166    174
17     0-581U    Across The Bay49    10    10-11    Donald McCain         148    141    169
18     111116    Double Seven34    8    10-11    Martin Brassil         148    133    170
19     31-5PP    Godsmejudge35    8    10-11    Alan King         148    110    170
20     1-1PRP    Battle Group105    9    10-10    Johnny Farrelly         147    145    169
21     05103    Buckers Bridge42    8    10-10    Henry De Bromhead         147    142    170
22     P-5714    Lion Na Bearnai42    12    10-10    Thomas Gibney         147    126    159
23     2-3094    Prince De Beauchene79    11    10-10    W P Mullins         147    130    167
24     P-3415    Monbeg Dude35      9    10-9    Michael Scudamore         146    122    170
25     5PU-01    Sunnyhillboy113    11    10-9    Jonjo O´Neill         146    —    —
26     211-23    Big Shu24      9    10-8    Peter Maher         145    135    169
27     509P82    Burton Port35    10    10-8    Jonjo O´Neill         145    151    163
28     24-759    Our Father23    8    10-8    David Pipe         145    132    164
29     1-3315    Mountainous63    9    10-7    Richard Lee         144    155    168
30     UP-261    The Rainbow Hunter70    10    10-7    Kim Bailey         144    82    169
31     1262F    Vintage Star25    8    10-7    Sue Smith         144    148    169
32     98-1P4    Chance Du Roy49      10    10-6    Philip Hobbs         143    159    170
33     2P-426    Hawkes Point49    9    10-6    Paul Nicholls         143    156    168
34     441173    Kruzhlinin35    7    10-6    Donald McCain         143    130    175
35     5F2713    Pineau De Re23    11    10-6    Dr Richard Newland         143    133    172
36     3/3-U1    Golan Way27    10    10-5    Tim Vaughan         142    —    —
37     25017U    Twirling Magnet23    8    10-5    Jonjo O´Neill         142    143    172
38     72-FU9    Vesper Bell72    8    10-5    W P Mullins         142    118    171
39     2-00P5    Same Difference23    8    10-4    Nigel Twiston-Davies         141    163    175
40     14PP-3    The Package25    11    10-4    David Pipe         141    138    167
41     1-P0P3    Raz De Maree19    9    10-3    D T Hughes         140    27    159
42     14P-01    Rose Of The Moon74    9    10-3    David O´Meara         140    136    167
43     29/6P0    Shakalakaboomboom25    10    10-3    Nicky Henderson         140    66    98
44     R3-51P    Alvarado94    9    10-2    Fergal O´Brien         139    113    166
45     433-00    Last Time D´Albain34    10    10-2    Liam P Cusack         139    162    169
46     130PP    Lost Glory23    9    10-2    Jonjo O´Neill         139    136    172
47     F3P465    One In A Milan28    9    10-2    Evan Williams         139    155    165
48     1-2582    Goonyella44    7    10-1    J T R Dreaper         138    148    172
49     62-0P1    Goulanes21    8    10-1    David Pipe         138    148    179
50     406-50    Swing Bill23    13    10-1    David Pipe         138    152    164
51     7-5475    Soll28      9    10-0    Jo Hughes         137    133    172
52     121114    Minella For Value169    8    9-13    John Butler         136    149    166
53     2301P1    Night In Milan35    8    9-13    Keith Reveley         136    154    177
54     90-84P    Saint Are23    8    9-13    Tim Vaughan         136    133    166
55     0-P50P    Out Now62    10    9-12    E J O´Grady         135    —    154
56     50231P    Tranquil Sea23    12    9-12    Warren Greatrex         135    156    173
57     374-48    Alfie Sherrin25      11    9-11    Jonjo O´Neill         134    127    158
58     0-3326    Court By Surprise35    9    9-11    Emma Lavelle         134    124    169
59     6-P51P    There´s No Panic23    9    9-11    Paul Nicholls         134    146    167
60     F-2939    Quiscover Fontaine24    10    9-10    E Bolger         133    124    145
61     111786    Standing Ovation25    7    9-10    David Pipe         133    145    164
62     99P16    Wyck Hill21    10    9-10    David Bridgwater         133    166    176
63     341201    Baile Anrai22    10    9-9    Dan Skelton         132    138    166
64     119F0P    Gullible Gordon34P      11    9-9    Karen Bowen         132    125    164
65     4-P850    Quinz23    10    9-9    Philip Hobbs         132    126    145
66     P53252    Any Currency24    11    9-6    Martin Keighley         129    145    167
67     5U024P    Sir Du Bearn63    8    9-6    Peter Bowen         129    132    165
68     465430    Solix25    8    9-6    Ian Williams         129    120    161
69     13F652    Storm Survivor35    8    9-6    Jonjo O´Neill         129    141    167
70     713444    Victrix Gale99    8    9-6    A J Martin         129    121    163
71     26P35    Tour Des Champs25    7    9-4    Nigel Twiston-Davies         127    138    165
72     22112F    Merlin´s Wish25    9    9-2    Martin Keighley         125    121    160
73     213793    Sergeant Pink32    8    8-11    Dianne Sayer         120    121    158
My NotesStats
By:
shockster
When: 19 Mar 14 12:43
Trainer Enda Bolger expects Mossey Joe to run in Foxhunters rather than Grand National.
By:
Mully
When: 19 Mar 14 15:32
The winner was No. 62
By:
TYSON 2
When: 19 Mar 14 17:33
wasn,t that the package young mully?
By:
Mully
When: 21 Mar 14 21:38
The Package is right Cool
By:
sgt bilko
When: 22 Mar 14 00:06
Mully u not fancy lording it up in the PR seats?
i have a spare
By:
sixtwosix
When: 22 Mar 14 10:05
Much more likely now that Goonyella will get a run ,and carry the wonderful weight of 10 1 .Cool
By:
the bloob
When: 22 Mar 14 23:16
where is the cut-off point likely to be? I'm looking at Night in Milan at number 53 on 9-13
By:
Mully
When: 24 Mar 14 10:32
Tatts x 3 Bilko. Austerity measures this year. Never got any Cheltenham work this year which usually pays the trip.
By:
Mully
When: 24 Mar 14 10:34
I seriously wouldn't go much lower than 46/47 on the list if you weigh up the Topham entries. The question is who exactly is going to come out between now and the actual race and the answer imo is not many.
By:
TheGoddess
When: 25 Mar 14 14:18
Money today for Prince De Beauchene.

Believe it was second-favourite last year when ruled out a few days before the race due to a minor stress fracture in his illium.

Has been well beat in all races this year but is set to carry 7lb less than alloted last year.
By:
the bloob
When: 25 Mar 14 23:27
bit of money for Night in Milan today, I'm on NRNB at 50/1 so no worries about not getting in. Trading at 70 on here and still bits of 50/1 with the bookies, that would suggest to me that people think it should get in
By:
toilettennisplayer
When: 26 Mar 14 00:21
??? Any horse balloted out you get stakes back even under ante-post rules too ...
By:
colupaul
When: 26 Mar 14 12:21
ttp - that's my take on it... any horses balloted out, bets void so monies returned...

Took a bit of a stab at Tranquil Sea @ 380... no.56 in the current list so highly improbable but trainer keen to run so will stay in until final decs... I hope...
By:
the bloob
When: 26 Mar 14 22:17
I didn't realise that's how it worked, I thought the ballot only referred to any horses on the same weight trying to qualify for the 40th spot. I suppose it's still some consolation that if it was withdrawn at this stage I would still get my money back
By:
marychain1
When: 26 Mar 14 22:41
Ballotted out does refer to horses who don't make the top 40 best-rated (or weighted). If it's withdrawn for any other reason you don't get your money back for an antepost non-runner.

But in your previous post you were talking about the horse "getting in" which is normally taken to mean to get in the 40, ie not be balloted out.
sort by:
Show
per page

Post your reply

Text Format: Table: Smilies:
Forum does not support HTML
Insert Photo
Cancel
‹ back to topics
www.betfair.com

New to Betfair?

You need to open an account before you can add content to the forum.

Opening an account only takes a few minutes.

register now